Baldwin County GAGenWeb
 
Baldwin County, Ga. Biographies
SOME EARLY SETTLERS:
Col. Seaborn Jones, General John Scott, General W.S. Sandford,
Col. Zachariah Lamar, John Rutherford, Robert Rutherford,
James Barrow, Dr. Tomlinson Fort, Seaton Grantland, Fleming Grantland, 
Miller Grieve, Goodwin Myrick, Daniel Tucker,
Harper Tucker, Dr. Samuel White, Dr. Samuel Boykin, William Sanford,
A. Green, Thomas Napier, William Napier, Peter Fair, 
James Haygood, Charles Wright, William Williamson, Walton Harris, 
Augustin Harris, W.D. Jarrett, Daniel Fluker, Green Jordan, Matthew Butts, Arthur Butts, William Devereaux, Leroy Greene, and Elijah Moore.
 Georgia's landmarks, memorials and legends,   Knight, Lucian Lamar
John T. Allen
Charles Larkin Bass
John A. Callaway
Samuel McDonald Carter
George Thomas Chambers
J. Harris Chappell
Peter J. Cline
Thomas Jefferson Cooper
Sallie Ellis Davis
Colonel Charles DuBignon
John Martin Edwards
Charles W. Ennis
Samuel Evans
Wilkes Flagg
Dr. Andrew J. Foard
Charles Rhodes Harper 
George Washington Harrison 
William Garner Hawkins
Judge L.Q.C. Lamar
Mary Eliza Perine Tucker Lambert
Sam Marlor
Rev. Robert McGinty
Blind Willie McTell
John Easter Minter
Maurice Martin Minter
Walter Paine
Dr. Theophilus O. Powell
Dr B. J. Simmons
George C. Smith
Mayor Joseph Staley
Bob Steele
Steele-Cooper Family
John Henry Stevens
Henry Stevens
Walter Crawford Stevens
William Park Stevens
Joseph H. White
Robert Whitfield 
ADDITIONAL BIOGRAPHIES AT  Baldwin County GAGenWeb Archives
James S. Allums  Dr. Tomlinson Fort   William Robert  Gignilliat   Charles Paine Hansell   William P. Jackson
Jones Family  Jere Moore Family    Rev. C. H. Phillips
Biographies from History of Baldwin County
Files contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by: Joy Fisher
Allen Barron Charles S. Bass Beckham J.L. Beeson
E.E. Bell Miller S. Bell Bigham Bonner Boykin
David Pickney Brown Butts Calloway David C. Campbell George D. Case
Peter J. Cline Cobb Pleasant B. Compton O.M. Cone Conn
Samuel Austin Cook James Oliver Cooper Joel Crawford Charles Crawford DuBignon
Walker Duncan Edmondson Ellison-Brooks Ennis Fair
Farell Furman Garrard Grantland Green
Grieve Gumm John Hall Hammond Harper
Harris-Hunter-McIntosh Hawkins-Crowder Herty Hines Horne
Humber Huson-McComb Adolph Joseph Kenan Lucian Lamar Knight
Lamar Lane Leverette-Stembridge Mitchell Little
Moore McCullar-McCullough McKinley Myrick Newell
Orme Parks Pratt Oliver Hillhouse Prince Rabun
Richardson Rutherford Sanford-Stetson Scogin Scott
John W. Shinholser Samuel M. Singleton Stovall Torrance Harper Tucker
Vinson Waller Whitaker White Wiedenman
Charles Paine Hansell
.
Peter J. Williams
.
Williamson

Eileen B. McAdams copyright 2004
 
 

Back to the top|Baldwin Co Page | GAGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb Page