Wilkinson County GAGenWeb Project
1860 Slave Owners - Wilkinson County, Ga.
Bloodworth District
B. T. Scott 1
John I Shefford 1
Elizabeth Underwood 13
Malinda Smith 7
Nicy Anderson 5
Wm. C. Parker 36
Daniel McCook 3
Thomas H. Parker 29
Miles M. Bloodworth  9
Gabriel Jones 13
John Temples 1
Wm. B. Carr 1
Jacob C. Shefford 1
John Wheeler 1
Franlin Branan 1
Jos. W. Parks 8
Asa Downing 4
Thomas Temples 6
Nancy Underwood 5
Francis P. Crutchfield  11
Elizabeth Underwood 1
Lawson Criswell 6
Elizabeth L. Kinney 3
T. I.. Smith 1
William H. Daniel 1
Milton Jones 1
john Combs 2
Wm. T. Fountain 2
John Bloodworth 1
W. C. Lee 7
H. T. Willey 2
Allen H. Eady 7
Wm. L. John 8
Wm. L. John Sr. 5
WIlliam Pace 2
M. E. Edwards 10
John Eady 6
Isaac John 5
Wm. S. John 8
Wm. S. John, Sr. 18
John Council 1
Joseph T. Jones 16
Lory Council 6
George W. Kinney 1
J. S. Sherman 1
G. R. Jessup 45
J. S. Sherman 4
James M. Hall 62
J M Hall  8
Griffins District
Wiley Fordham 6
William F. Cannon 3
Zenas Fordham 6
Jesser Cowart 1
Ransome Payne 10
Nancy Cannon 3
Geo. W. Payne 2
Thomas A. Hollomon 24
B. F. Butler 14
C. C. Smith 16
E. M. Stanley 9
E. F. Stanley 10
R. S. Cling 1
W.P. Rawls 2
T. W. Dupree 13
J. R. Billue 14
Thomas Dixon 5
Oren Ogburn 2
James Pierce 15
B Fordham 3
D. C. Butler 21
Eason Green 4
R. A. W. Rozar 8
R. J. Ashley 6
Aaron Carr 3
James Butler 2
William Butler 4
Leah Cannon 6
Thomas Vann 3
Charlotte Hollomon 1
E. Ogburn 12
R. L. Cumming 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Fork District
James Jackson 32
Jacob M. Freeman 4
J. W. Evans 1
James Stevens 4
John T. Parker 4
Alex Herston 13
B. Obanon 22
L. W. Clay 6
J. H. Hatcher 9
Mary Hicks 17
S. J. Lord 23
Peyton Clay 40
J. W. Kinney 2
Wiley Holland 1
Amelia Pierce 2
Hannah A. Underwood 12
J. G. Shinholser 24
Daniel N. Smith 24
Jackson Nelson 1
Wade Nelson 1
S. J. Stubbs 13
R.N. Parker 6
William Mackey 1
William Taylor 30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Turkey Creek
Witty Allen 13
Willis Allen 19
Litha E. Davidson 2
John Gainey 12
R. F. Rozar 32
John Burke 36
Mary Burke 6
Walter W. Lee 24
Jane M. Carswell 9
E. A. Carswell 12
Mary Carswell 8
William B. Carswell 10
Caroline Carswell 9
G. L. Carswell  42
Samuel Rutherford 1
William Manson 25
James W. Manson 1
Allen Davidson 12
N. J. Brown 24
William Brown 7
D. F. Brown 5
Neoma Brown 4
Wyatt Meredith 27
John T. Meredith  11
William McNair 50
Samuel Meredith 11
John G. Phillips 7
Mary M. Phillips 5
E. J. Rozar 10
W. J. Donalson 1
John Chapman 26
J. B. Horn 1
A.C. Brown 29
Willis Allen 5
Timothy Sears 13
 
 
 

 

Ramah District
Carswell Branan 6
J. R. Bostick 5
Wilson Branan 6
Elizabeth Gainey 5
Hamilton McCook 1
Carswell H. Branan 13
J. W. H. H. Branan 10
Rebecca Kelley 4
David Solomon 76
Washington J. Solomon 3
Malinda Solomon 1
M.E. Fulton 2
Wilson L. Flemister 3
M. E. Folsom 4
Laurans Folsom 1
Lawray Aycock 4
W. F. Brantley 2
Isaac Newell. 3
F. M. Bush 1
Jordan Rush 1
Howell King 5
Dorcas Wise 10
Thomas R. Conely 8
John S. Stevens 3
Joel Rivers 37
William P. Rivers 1
A. O. Flemister 3
Vinson W. Tharp 22
Fletcher Reid 1
H. Hatfield 2
Richard I. Rivers 7
Josiah H. Jones 13
Sarah Bragg 8
Joh mcCarthey 2
Jonathan Lazenby 1
W. L. Flemister 8
Richard Graves 19
W.M. Whitehurst 9
E. J. Massey 18
James E. Denard 1
John Lewis 8
Elizabeth Lewis 5
William Ryce 1
J. H. Fountain 41
William B. Ryce 3
John T. Lingo 7
J. R. Bragg 8
Ephraim Lewis 2
Mitchel Fountain 2
Joel Leslie 1
King Sanders 1
Daniel Sanders 1
Baldwin Bridges 7
Culan Greer 2
William Veal 8
John King 8
Thadeous Ward 9
James Ward 19
Harris Harville 7
Josiah Whitehurst 51
 
 

 

Irwinton District
J. D. Hicks 1
A Branen 12
E.Cumming 8
D. A. Moore 12
M. Deason 3
George W. Tarpley 4
Mc E. Boatright 15
D. M. Clay 3
B. S. Carswell 10
Joel Butler 52
George W. Butler 14
John Lavender 1
Jacob Shepperd 2
N. A. Carswell 24
Penelope Carswell 6
Joel Deese 21
M. C. Fisher 1
H. H. Chandler 1
T. N. Beall 10
Leroy Fleetwood 10
Isaac Stevens 5
Elizabeth Stokes 1
E. J. Gilbert 13
R. A. Stanley 12
Mary Louther 5
Ella Louther 4
J. C. Bower 12
James Sturns 10
R. J. Cochran 5
Sarah Russel 1
Joseph Meadows 9
N. C. Hughs 15
Elizabeth Bush 6
A. H. Cumming  8
J. H. Stanley 9
J. B. Stanley 9
M. J. Thompson 6
Elizabeth Beall 16
Jonathan Rivers 7
Ellis Harville 1
Ann Reese 1
R. H. Ward 1
Littleton Branan 2
J. A. Davis 1
J. R. Lewis 7
G. Meadows 5
A. Nesbit  12
Thomas Hooks 4
S. B. Murphey 8
Sarah McIntyre 9
William L. Walden 2
John Holder 1
J. T. Branan 1
Jersuleum Shepperd 5
Elijah Helton 9
James Branan 3
A. R. Brundridge 32
Rebecca Holder 1
T. Holder 14
J. H. Hicks 1
G. B. Burney 58
Richard Waters 1
Levi Herndon 8
George Herndon 15
William I. Bente 14
High Hill District
Richard L. Storey 5
E. R. King 4
John J. Todd 5
Wesley King  44
William Todd 36
Jasper N. Wall 12
Bart W. Todd 5
James D. Todd 1
Martha A. E. Hooks 8
John Methvin 8
Nancy Player 1
Jos Hatfield 1
Samuel T. Player 5
N. W. Hughs 5
Randol Railey 11
E. J. Couts (Coates) 27
H Hughs 20
Micajah Thompson 1
Nancy Paulk 1
John Smith 40
B. S. Whipple 15
Charles Hooks 10
Isaac Taylor 1
Alex Dawson 12
G. B. Hughs 12
James T. Hughs 16
J. T. Hughs 1
J. P. Hughs 6
Lucinda Wright 42
William E. Carswell 152
Rufus E. Carswell 2
Polley A. Manson 16
Margret Manson 2
J F Burney 34
W. A. Stanley 10
Willis Bullock 7
J. G. Gales 1
A. E. Vickers 43
Joel Hardie 8
Daniel Burke 3
Demaris Ridley 1
Mary Hogan  6
F. J. Collins 3
John Kunp (Kemp) 4
Marcy C. Collins 1
Jackson Usery 2
Samuel W. Hatfield 13
James M. Knight 12
William A. Hall 12
Bentley Autlan (Outlaw) 3
James N. Hall 2
Isaac Hall 14
W. C. Adams 8
M. B. Hall 1
L. A. Hall 3
Phillip Payne 1
Wright Sheffield 17
Mickey Butler 1
Allen Whipple 14
David W. Smith 5
John Stuckey 4 
Nelson Stuckey 5
W. W. Collins 14
William W. Willis 2
J. N. Porter 9
Eliza Whipple 21
Fanny Whipple 13
Timothy Seery 13
Lords District 
Oren Derner  44
J. H. R. Washington  42
F. M. Jones 1
I. J. Derse 1
W. D. Coney 16
C. M. Lurdsy 1
William Garrett 22
G. A. Brazeal 54
H. C. Walker 7
M. B. Kemp  3
Lewis Deans 11
B. F. Bracey 1
J. B. Duggan 4
John Vanlandingham 1
Hansford Davis 8
E. E. Kemp 3
C. D. Smith 4
William Vanlandingham 12
John Lord 5
William Lord 13
Mary A. Lord 2
Elizabeth Wright 2
J. C. Wright 2
James Wright 7
King D. Robinson 3
H. M. Freeman 1
John Freeman 25
T. M. Freeman 3
J. H. Freeman 5
H. McGowen  6
W. Bailey 3
E. T. Miller 3
Sarah Miller 19
J. R. Thompson 7
William Wynn 14
Charles NeSmith 1
W. W. Wynn 1
N. McGowen 3
Ashley Wynn 2
G. W. Wright 3
I. M. Lord 1
Henry Messer 2
William Dickson 26
James Deans 2
J. G. Freeman 3
James Walters 3
Calvin Deans 7
Madison Waters 3
James Waters 9
T. F. Waterns 3
John Hoover 7
Nancy Pittman 7
Jesse B. Pittman 3
G. M. Pittman 6
James Pittman 9
Martha Chambers 9
David Smith 46
Hannah Lavender 1
George N. Lord 1
J. D. Freeman 2
H. M. Freeman 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Source: 1860 U.S. Federal Census Slave Schedule  M653, 1438 rolls. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington D.C.
 

Eileen Babb McAdams copyright 2008

|Wilkinson Co Page | GAGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb Page