Register B
First Class

Claims to land in the district of St Helena, founded on orders of survey, permission to settle, or other written evidence of claims, derived from either the
French, British or Spanish authorities which, in the opinion of the register and receiver, ought to be confirmed.

            Quanity Claimed           Inhabitation & Cultivation
No. By whom claimed Orginal Claimant Nature of claim 7
from what authority
Derived
Date of claim Front Depth Area in
arpents
Area in
acres
Where Situated By whom issued When surveyed By whom surveyed From To
1 S Beauchamp & Heirs
of B Collins
Juan Raffray Primero Decreto Dec 24, 1797     400   West Feliciana G de Lemos     1802 1824
2 Luther L Smith Mathew Hughes Certificate of survey Mar 22, 1798     500   West Feliciana G de Lemos 1797 C Boling 1800 1824
3 William Dawson William Dawson Spanish permit Aug 23, 1803       640 East Feliciana Grandpre     1803 1813
4 T T & S Rawlings Ws Dawson and wife Bill of Sale Dec 21, 1813     400           1802 1824
5 Benjamin Howard Daniel Walter Spanish permit Mar 29, 1797     1,000   Washington G de Lemos 1806 Kneeland 1798  
6 Margaret Eadie Heirs of Braderick Certificate of Survey April 5, 1804     230   West Feliciana       1802 1824
7 Samuel Barker Moses Snoddy Order of Survey June 10, 1806     300   West Feliciana Grandpre     1806 1808
8 Heirs of R Williams Robert Williams Order of Survey       1,400   St Helena     Kneeland 1805 1824
9 Gamaliel Peas George Kimball Order of Survey Oct 28, 1806     1,250   West Feliciana Grandpre 1806 Kneeland 1808 1815
10 Heirs of A Adkins Benjamin Burnet Bill of Sale       480   West Feliciana       1802 1824
11 Heirs of J Moore                          
12 Heirs of A Adkins Advil Adkins Order of survey 1802     750   East Feliciana Grandpre 1802 C Bolling 1807 1824
13 Josias Gray John Gale Certificate of Survey Jan 9, 1798     500   West Feliciana   1798 Trudeau 1800 1824
14 Anthony Doherty Barthol Bestos Certificate of Survey Feb 25, 1795     400   West Feliciana       1796 1824
15 Anthony Doherty Patrick Collins Certificate of Survey       400   West Feliciana       1800 1824
16 Ant Bessy James Tesett           640 East Feliciana       1804  
17 William Hunt William Hunt     15 40 600   Washington       1811 1824
18 Uriah Murphree Thomas Williams Order of survey Oct 6, 1806     500   East Feliciana Grandpre   Kneeland 1808 1824
19 Charles McMicken Charles McMicken Certificate of survey May 1, 1808     2,280   East Feliciana Grandpre May 1, 1808 Kneeland 1808 1824
20 Thomas James Francisco Villega Certificate of survey Oct 17, 1977     200   East Baton Rouge G de Lemos April 4, 1799 Pintado    
21 Thomas Butler Patrick Holland Patent lost or mislaid 1796     250   West Feliciana       1797 1824
22 Heirs of Samuel Steer and
Mrs Sarah Rowell
  Spanish confirmation
British title
Nov 10, 1797       1,000 East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Pintado 1775 1824
23 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowell
David Ross Spanish confirmation
of British title
Nov 10, 1797       500 East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Pintado 1775 1824
24 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowe
David Ross Spanish confirmation
of British title
Nov 10, 1797       700 East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Pintado 1775 1827
25 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowe
Samuel Steer Spanish confirmation
of British title
Nov 10, 1797       350 East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Pintado 1775 1824
26 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowe
Samuel Steer Spanish confirmation
of British title
Nov 10, 1797     600   East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Pintado 1775 1824
27 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowe
Samuel Steer Complete Spanish
title
Nov 10, 1797     800   East Baton Rouge G de Lemos 1797 Trudeau 1775 1824
28 Heirs of Samuel Steer
and Mrs Sarah Rowe
Victor Deforest Sapanish Recongition
of title
Oct 29, 1804     244 1/2   East Baton Rouge Vizente Folch May 1805 Pintado 1800 1824
29 William Dewees James Marshall Spanish Confirmation
of British title
  5 40 200   East Baton Rouge       1780 1824
30 Levi O Sholar John O'Conner Plat and certificate
of survey
Oct 9, 1802 ,   240   West Feliciana       1802 1824
31 Henry Flower Henry Flower Order of survey Jul 1, 1806     886   West Feliciana Grandpre 1800 Kneeland Swamp land  
32 William Deen John Clark Spanish permit June 12, 1810 15 40 600   St Tammany J B Pellerin     1810 1813
33 Thomas W Scott David Lejeune Spanish Permit Jun 22, 1804     400   East Feliciana       1810 1824
34 William Stewart William Stewart Order of survey 1802     1,000   East Feliciana   1802 P Tegart 1803  
35 Mrs Mercey McArthur Mercey McArthur Order of survey 1805     865   East Baton Rouge   1805   1802 1824
36 Heirs of E Randolph Thomas and Philip Say Order of survey       470   East Feliciana Grandpre 1806 Kneeland    
37 Jane Karr Jane Karr Order of survey Sept 10, 1806     233   West Feliciana Grandpre     1806 1824
38 William Collins Parker Caradine Order of survey 1797     500   West Feliciana Grandpre     1797 1824
39 Robert Young Pedre Delogny Patent Feb 17, 1804     820   West Feliciana       Swamp land  
40 Heirs of Jona'n Foreman   Order of survey Oct 2, 1806     3,000   East Baton Rouge Grandpre     1800 1824
41 Heirs of W Cunningham William Cunningham Order of survey       450   East Feliciana Carondelet 1801 C Bolling 1800  
42 Robert Yarr Robert Yarr Order of survey 1806     1,000   St Helena Grandpre     1806 1824
43 Joseph Cabo Joseph Cabo Order of survey Dec 24, 1790 5 40 200   East Baton Rouge Miro     1800  
44 Heirs of George Freeland George Freeland     6 40 240   West Feliciana       1802 1824
45 Maria Willis       Lot No 16 of four acers in Town of Baton Rouge       1805 1824
46 Jos Young and Hen Carl Margaret Plunket   Dec 2, 1803     550   East Baton Rouge       1802 1824
47 Edith Devall Thomas Anderson Spanish patent July 3, 1804     400   East Baton Rouge J V Morales     1799 1824
48 W Stewart, for TW
Baxter
w Anirs Order of survey       300   West Feliciana Grandpre 1806 J C Kneeland 1806 1824
49 John Rhea Cornelius Seely Spanish patent Mar 23, 1804     155   West Feliciana Morales     1802 1824
50 John Rhea John Higgins Spanish patent June 25, 1804     400   West Feliciana Morales     1802 1824
51 John Rhea James Clark Spanish patent June 21, 1804     200   West Feliciana Morales     1802 1824
52 John Rhea Felix Bernard Titles lost       236 2/5     Morales     1790 1824
53 John Rhea James Foster Spanish patent July 4, 1804     1,200   West Feliciana Morales     1803 1824
54 John Rhea J B O Coin         240   West Feliciana       17896 1824
55 Luther L Smith James Kavenagh Order of survey Jan 16, 1806     1,000   West Feliciana Grandpre 1807 Kneeland Swamp land
56 Peter McQueen John Siddon Order of survey Mar 20, 1794     500   East Feliciana G de Lemos   Morales 1798 1824
57 Marie Louise de la Gautrais
Widow Gonsoulin
Harpin de la Gautrais Spanish Confirmat'n
British title
April 29, 1807     5,000   St Tammany Morales 1810 Pintado 1775  

Last Update Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 14:41:18 EST

County Coordinator

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
State Coordinator:  Edward J. Hayden Jr.
Assistant State Coordinator:  Jo Branch
Copyright © 2015 by the LAGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.