Harrell Cemetery

Located on Hwy.16 - North of Watson

About 5 miles south of Pine Grove, La.

This cemetery was recorded in September 1996 by Anna L. Farris who graciously provided this listing of burials for inclusion in the St. Helena Parish LAGENWEB project.

 

 

Row One

1.John N. Warner, Sr. - B.10-28-1919 - D.9-13-1991

2.William Dudley Warner - B.9-29-1890 - D.1-8-1973

3.Gussie D. Warner - B.7-2-1899 - D.3-16-1968

4.Caroliyn Sue Warner - B.12-3-1948 - D.12-3-1948

5.Bessie O. Palmer - B.9-13-1915 - D.2-11-1985

6.Carl Nesom - B.11-25-1895 - D12-22-1973

7.James DeWitte Woodward - B.12-1-1918 - D.8-2-1977

8.Hugh Blade - B.6-27-1909 D.11-14-1979

9.Edna K. Blade -B.6-22-1922 D.6-22-1989

10. Baby (unmarked)

11.Baby (unmarked)

12.Baby (unmarked)

Row Two

13.Robert Edward Woodward - B.2-6-1931 - D.6-15-1932

14.Ronald Ray Woodward - B.5-12-1945 - D.5-12-1957

15.Jessie J.Woodward - B.2-6-1903 - D.12-18-1969

16.Mildred Nesom Amacker - B.1-10-1927

17.Norman Clifton Amacker - B.9-26-1916 - D.3-6-1984

ROW THREE

18.Marvin E. Palmer -B.6-19-1912 - D.6-10-1977

19.Lillie Hodges - B.9-7-1888 - D.12-17-1940

20.John Simpson Palmer - B.3-2-1887 - D.11-27-1956

ROW FOUR

21.Stella Nesom Dillon - B.5-25-1923 - D.8-15-1982

22.DeWitt Talmage Nesom - B.3-1-1892 - D.4-20-1976

23.Effie McDaniel Nesom - B.9-9-1902 - D.12-12-1983

24.Ray E."Red" Nesom - B.6-9-1928 - D.8-26-1989

25.Geraldine R. Nesom - B.1-17-1940

26.Henry C. Brashea - B.6-6-1884 - D.10-26-1967

27.Mary F. Brashear - B.8-10-1885 - D.4-22-1962

28.Eliza Brashear - B.4-12-1858 - D.2-2-1938

29.Frank I . Harrell - B.7-31-1890 - D.8-20-1906

30.W.D. Wheat - B.11-30-1843 - D.2-1-1911

31.M.T. Woodward - no dates

32.Purcell Woodward - B.1908 - D.1933

33.Nannie N. Woodward - B.10-18-1876 - D.10-4-1938

34.James P. Woodward - B.5-18-1876 - D.1-4-1931

Stone against Tree on FIFTH ROW

35.Bertie s/o T.W. & J.O. Nesom - B.1-25-1880 - D.8-15-1884

36.Elvie d/o T.W. & J.O. Nesom - B.2-19-1882 - D.7-26-1886

37.Marion d/o T.W. & J.O. Nesom - B.8-15-1884 - D.9-30-1884

38.Kizzie d/o T.W.& J.O. Nesom - B.3-12-1883 - D.6-12-1883

39.Nettie A. w/o H.E. Warner - B.5-3-1886 - D.5-19-1905

40. Jane O. Tabor w/o T.W.Nesom - B.4-14-1857 - D.11-17-1911

41.Thomas Nesom - Co.G 18th La.Cav. C.S.A.

42.Emily R. Woodward - No Dates

43.Austin McDaniel - B.9-28-1916 - D.3-2-1921

44.Bertha Lea McDaniel - B.1-17-1899 - D.8-21-1903

45.Margaret Warner d/o D.E & Mary Warner - B.1872 - D.1876

46.Mary Allen Warner w/o D.E.Warner - B.1853 - D.1876

48. Olive Nesom Price (1st wife of James Monroe Price) - B.5-22-1925 - D.6-15-1970

49.Talmage DeWitt Nesom - B.11-30-1931 - D.6-8-1985

SIXTH ROW

50.John Quincy McDaniel - B.5-3-1907 - D.6-21-1969

on the same stone

51.Rinnie M. McDaniel - B.2-3-1909 - D.11-5-1974

52.Matthew Bowman White - B.4-4-1856 - D.4-24-1938

53.Mrs. Mary Jane White - B.6-3-1862 - D.8-13-1935

54.Mattie B. White - B.6-15-1889 - D.9-12-1970

55.Eola Watson - B.6-11-1894 - D.11-6-1927

56.Muse Watson - B.2-16-1892 - D.1-17-1931

57.Gloria Lee Covington - B.3-2-1928 - D.11-4-1931

58.William C. Warner - B.11-9-1864 - D.8-30-1936

59.Irene Craft - B.11-4-1871 - D.2-9-1933

60.Nick W.McDaniel - B.4-11-1901 - D.9-10-1953

61.W.D.J.Warner - B.1817 - D.1877

62.Estelle Warner - B.8-19-1878 - D.3-18-1963

same stone

63.N.S. Warner B.6-21-1858 - D.2-3-1954

64.Theodora Melvina Sessions w/o N.S. Warner - B.10-26-1866 - D.9-27-1921

65.Ecer C.McCanally - B12-25-1946 - D.2-5-1947

66.Leray Nesom - B.1910 - D.1993

67.Charley Edson Nesom - B.7-7-1902 - D.6-2-1925

68.C.A. Nesom,Jr. - B.4-12-1905 - D.11-25-1922

69.Charles A. Nesom - B.8-24-1863 - D.3-14-1932

70.Emma W. Nesom - B.12-27-1871 - D.7-4-1956

All dates are buried below ant nest

72. Infant Nesom - both of these children are T.W & J.O. Nesom

B.1-22-1878 - D.1-22-1878

73.Infant Nesom ( headstone leaning against tree on fifth row.)

B.1-22-1873 - D.1-22-1873

SEVENTH ROW

74.Winford M. McDaniel - B.2-18-1923 - D.2-11-1978

75.Patricia P. McDaniel - B.June 1931

76.Fernnie B. McDaniel - Pvt. U.S. Army, WW II

B.2-10-1911 - D.10-12-1969

77.Ellen Gartman w/o Lemuel Sibley - B.4-21-1890 - D.3-21-1920

78.J.B. Strickland - B.7-24-1858 - D.1-30-1929

79.Ella A. McDaniel w/o J.B. Strickland - B.10-10-1869 - D.2-14-1946

80.Thomas E. Leach - B.1-26-1894 - D.1-26-1968

81.Irene Tabor w/o D.W.DeArmond - B.3-10-1881 - D.11-3-1902

82.John Tabor - B.2-5-1840 - D.1-21-1895

83.Gus Abraham Covington - B.12-6-1893 - D.4-23-1961

same stone

84.Sarah Warner - B.10-19-1893 - D.7-3-1981

85.Abraham Nesom (ggg Grandparents of my husband,Wilbert Ray Farris)

B,2-28-1805 - D.8-27-1866

86.Hester A. D. Nesom ( Hester Ann Duckworth Newsom)

B.10-20-1822 - D.8-7-1901

87.Eugene Bradford Odom - B.12-9-1873 - D.3-7-1953

88.May Nesom - B.5-1-1871 - D.4-8-1934

EIGHTH ROW

89.Agnes Rebecca Nesom - B.5-29-1855 - D.7-9-1929

90.Sallie Ida Brown - B.11-11-1893 - D.8-1-1905

91.Rosie Brown - B.9-23-1883 - D.2-7-1897

92.A.S. Harrell - B.4-20-1845 - D.10-4-1886

93.N.A. Harrell - B.10-1-1842 - D.7-23-1920

94.Nannie Helen Harrell - B.10-1-1922 - D.10-1-1922

95.Ben E. Harrell - B.3-10-1873 - D.3-4-1940

96.Sallie E. Harrell - B.10-23-1877 - D.5-24-1965

97.Claude G. Rogers ( behind tree) - B.9-10-1893 - D.6-30-1903

98.G.M. Rogers - B.1-17-1865 - D.8-24-1902

99.Estelle H. Rogers - B.8-22-1867 - D.6-10-1954

NINTH ROW

100.Sarah A. Nesom w/o J.M. Underwood - B5-31-1870 - D.12-7-1910

101.Gladys Cornelia Underwood - B.11-25-1906 - D.1-22-1968

102.Chloe Lucille Nesom - B.1910 - D.1958

103.Tomanna B.Arbuthnot d/o G.W.&C.A.Nesom - B.3-22-1890 - D.4-26-1954

104.Cornelia A.Nesom - B.1877 - D.1951

105.G.W.Nesom - B.1870 - D.1933

106.Norman H. Nesom - B.1905 - D.1936

107.Ivey & Irene Nesom ( Twins) - B.1-14-1903 - D.1-14-1903

108.Cynthia Gay Klenert - B.10-4-1957 - D.10-4-1957

TENTH ROW

109.Nannie Lou Scarborough - B.5-9-1897 - D.1-21-1966

110.Martin Luther Wall (Mason) - B.4-19-1890 - D.6-6-1964

111.Mattie Cutrer Wall w/o Martin Luther Wall - B.12-24-1890 - D.12-8-1962

112.Gladys M.Wall - B.1-14-1918 - D.8-31-1918

113.R.Eldridge Wall - B.2-21-1916 - D.2-8-1920

114.Daisy B. Varden - B.1885 - D.1949

115.Thomas L.Varden - B.1877 - D.1949

116.Emmett Edwin Brown - B.11-14-1891 - D.10-18-1918

117.James L. Brown - B.10-31-1858 - D.1-9-1912

118.Louisa Jane Brown w/o James L. Brown - B.1-3-1861 - D.7-22-1945

119.E.L.Rogers s/o G.M. & T.E.Rogers - B.2-6-1890 - D.8-30-1908

ELEVENTH ROW

120.Lila Rogers w/o J.R.Chappell - B.6-22-1900 - D.4-15-1935

121.Dula Rogers Lenox - B.9-8-1891 - D.3-21-1973

122.Willie Edwin Womack - B.2-28-1895 - D.6-15-1948

123.Gladys Rogers Womack - B.2-9-1898 - D.3-26-1980

124.James G.Richardson - B.10-6-1872 - D.12-4-1962

125.Susie Harrell w/o J.G.Richardson - B.10-23-1877 - D.5-9-1934

126.Lena Stokes Jones w/o Arthur I.P.Jones - B.10-17-1879 - D.12-27-1970

127.Arthur I.P.Jones ( Arthur Immanuel Peter Jones) - B.3-8-1872 - D.12-8-1961

128.Leonard F.Edgecombe - B.9-12-1912 - D.12-8-1961

129.Leola Stokes Cooper w/o T. Cooper - B.1893 - D.1928

130.Oscar Fletcher - B.2-14-1863 - D.11-24-1920

131.Fannie Vickers - B.4-13-1859 - D.4-29-1933

132.Jessie Eloise Strickland - B.10-21-1908 - D.11-24-1992

133.Ellie Minton Strickland - B.12-13-1906 - D.12-22-1981

134.Dexter Strickland - B.1-22-1878 - D.1-2-1961

135.Rose Ira Strickland - B.4-5-1881 - D.3-28-1965

136.James Percy Strickland - B.8-30-1912 - D.8-21-1979

137.Victoria Christine Arnold - B.3-17-1985 - D.3-17-1985

138.Winston Earle Morris - B.9-12-1954 - D.10-18-1982

139.Leonard Franklin Edgecombe, Jr - B.9-12-1912 - D.12-8-1961

140.Edgar M. (Marion) Jones - B.1876 - D.1955

141.Beatrice May Fletcher - B.5-23-1920 - D.9-6-1921


Harrell/Price Cemetery

This part of the cemetery is divided off by a fence that serves as one side of each cemetery.

1.Johnny Michael Sims ( grandson of Dot Price King Russell & B.T.King) B.3-21-1968 - D.12-15-1971

2.William C. Price - B.7-11-1919 - D. 7-31-1968

3.Marveleen Price Cheek - B.4-15-1917 ( still living ) w/o Clarence (Shuddy) Cheek - B.1-26-1917 - D.10-23-1982

4.Alzadie ( Ollie) Mae Price - B.9-2-1907 - D.11-18-1982

5.Jesse Williard Price - B.1-20-1905 - D.5-17-1991

6.Sarah Ida Robbins Price Hanna - B.4-29-1895 - D.1-15-1988

7.Wallace Eugene Heck - B.5-6-1927 - D.1-31-1992 h/o Margaret Price ( Miget )



 

Last Update Sunday, 31-Jan-2010 00:50:15 EST

County Coordinator

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
State Coordinator:  Edward J. Hayden Jr.
Assistant State Coordinator:  Jo Branch
Copyright © 2015 by the LAGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.