Washington Parish Headrights

     This is a list of "headrights" granted to settlers in Washington Parish by an Act of Congress in 1820.  Most of them had taken up land prior to 1810, and not later than 1815.

Angie Vicinity
  • John and Robert Mitchell 
  • William and Thomas C. Hunt 
  • John and Elias Ford 
  • Thomas Ard, Sr. 
  • Thomas Ard, Jr.
Bogalusa Vicinity
  • Steve Stafford 
  • Simon Williams 
  • George Adams 
  • John Richardson 
  • Benjamen Richardson 
Varnado Vicinity
  • Uriah Smith 
  • Tom Wallis 
  • Reubin Mayfield 
  • John Holden 
  • Aaron Adams 
  • Thomas C. Warner 
  • John Thigpen 
  • Sherod Adams 
  • Joseph Adams
Along the Bogue Chitto River
  • Cornelius Cooper 
  • Benjamin Parker 
  • John Talley (II) 
  • William Magee 
  • Ebenezer Ford 
  • Jonathan Taylor 
  • John Galloway 
  • Charles Galloway 
  • William Galloway 
  • William Bickham 
  • Phillip Magee 
Along the Bogue Lusa Creek
  • William Williams 
  • Jacob Miller 
  • John Williams 
  • John Mizell 
  • David Mizell 
  • Fanny (widow of Hardy) Richardson 
  • James Thomas
Between Enon and Franklinton
  • Amos Duncan 
  • William Simmons 
  • Isaac Roberts 
  • John Simmons 
  • C. Roberts 
  • Thomas Roberts
The West Side of the Bogue Chitto River
  • Delany Bird 
  • James Gay 
  • Sara Slocum 
  • Elisha Roberts 
  • Richard Graves 
  • Henry Hill 
  • Henry (John) Burch 
  • John Irwin 
  • Edwin Fussell 
Bogue Chitto River North of Franklinton
  • James Gwin 
  • Isaac and William Roberts 
  • Jacob Alford 
  • Elisha Roberts 
  • Woody Jones 
  • Tom Bickham 
  • Edmund Hunt 
  • Jonathan Magee 
  • William Carter 
Lee's Creek and  Pool's Bluff Vicinity
  • William Pool 
  • John Edwards 
  • Jesse, William and James P. Lea 
Pine Vicinity
  • William Morris 
  • Dennis Crane (Crain) 
  • S. Blackwell 
  • Moses Childs
Along Silver Creek
  • Jacob & Lewis Bankston 
  • Enon James 
  • John Smith 
  • Isaac Dykes 
  • Evan Magee 
  • Joseph Spell 
  • Wiley Jones 
  • W. D. Smith 
  • Eliza Self 
  • H. K. Goff 
  • Andrew Smith 
  • William Busby 
  • R. and J. Burch 
  • Richard Burch 
  • John Roberts 
  • Bradford Kemp 

  • (purchase from Wm. Wheat)
The East Side of the Bogue Chitto River and Franklinton
  • Robert Simmons 
  • John Bickham 
  • George Ellis 
  • Gideon Yarborough 
  • James Hays 
  • Joseph Erwin 
  • Jesse Day 
  • John Miller 
  • Abner Bickham 
  • William Henry 
  • James Hayes
North Along Hayes Creek
  • Thomas and William Magee
Along the Tchefuncte River
  • Jim Lea 
  • Lesley Bankston 
  • William F. Dyson
Enon Vicinity
  • William Fussell 
  • John B. Stewart 
  • Benjamin Toney 
  • George Ellis 
  • James Miller 
  • H. Jarrell 
  • John Kennedy 
  • William Bickham 
  • Issac Irwin 
  • Benjamin Bickham
Ward One Vicinity
  • Ezekial Brumfield 
  • William Brumfield 
  • William Cooper 
  • Ridley Brumfield 
  • The Gormans 
  • Aaron Miller

 

 

(c) 2006 - present