Teachers Who Taught in James River Valley School District (Glover)
Researched by Mary Ellen Buchanan in March 1987 for Glover Centennial


Teachers were identified through final reports filed in the office of the County Superintendents of Schools in the Ellendale Court House. Some years were difficult to identify teachers. Short terms were taught. If teachers were available in the fall and the weather was such that they could have school, they did.
If not, they had school in the spring. State aid came in the middle of the year which made a difference in the school year also. Includes years 1894-1969.

Alphabetical Listing of Teachers' Surnames
Adams; Albertson; Allen; Alvey; Anderson; Andrews; Andrus; Baumbach; Bell; Benedix; Bennedix; Bogue; Bostrup; Botts; Bowen; Bowerman; Braaten; Brademeyer; Brokaw; Brown; Buchanan; Burley; Bushmaham; Buske; Cahill; Cairey; Caswell; Christianson; Clark; Cochran; Cosgrove; Coyle; Davidson; Dietz; Egan; Ehnstrom; Erickson; Filch; Fladager; Foster; Frojen; Garland; Graham; Green; Gronbeck; Grosshans; Guyott; Hanson; Hill; Howe; Isley; Iverson; Johnson; Kahl; Kallestad; Kelly; Kent; Klein; Lane; Larson; Liddell; Liljedahl; Lind; Longbella; Mahoney; McCall; McCarten; Mitchell; Mooers; Morse; Nausen; Nelson; Olmsted; Olson; Otterson; Palensky; Payton; Perlenfien; Peterson; Pickell; Ploium; Porter; Ptacek; Rehovsky; Rickter; Riddle; Robinson; Ross; St. John; Sandanger; Saunders; Sheridan; Smith; Solberg; Spitzer; Stafne; Stevens; Struts; Swanda; Swanson; Thompson; Tobin; Tweeton; Ulmer; Ulness; Van Horn; Vix; Welch; Wieman; Willardson; Wilson; Wippich; Wright; Zerpbak

Teachers and Years Taught

1894-1895
Rosa Ulness
Hattie Andrus
Alice J. Brown
A.E. Bowen

1896- nothing recorded

1897-1898
A.E. Bowen
Hattie Andrus
Clara R. Olson

1898-1899
A.E. Bowen
Clara Olson
Clara Olson
Mollie Sheridan

1899-1900
Ruth A. Thompson
Susie M. Kelly
Mollie Sheridan
No report listed for School No. 1

1900-1901
Clara R. Olson
Alice Mahoney
Hattie Andrus
Susie Kelly
Ruth Thompson

1901-1902
Clara Olson
Ada Peterson
Mary Olmsted
Susie Kelly
Ruth Thompson
Jennie Foster
Susie Kelly

1902-1903
Alida Mooers
Temperance Cochran
Hattie Andrus
Mary Olmsted
Edward H. Christianson
Susie M. Kelly

1903-1904
W.R. Filch
Hattie Andrus
Christine Zerpbak
Ruth Thompson
Susie Kelly

1904-1905
J. I. Cahill
Hattie Andrus
Gertrude Mitchell
Henry Gronbeck
Floy L. St. John
Rosa B. Peterson
Susie M. Kelly
Susie M. Kelly

1905-1906
F. J. Bell
Emma M. Van Horn
Alice M. Howe
Edna Botts

1906-1907
Julie L. Olson
Helma Nelson
Susie Kelly
Alice M. Howe

1907-1908
Julia Olson
Ava Caswell
Susie Kelly
Alice Howe
Faith Stevens
Augusta Larson

1908-1909
Julia Olson
Edith Clark
Emily Ulness
Alice Howe
Blanche Stevens
Augusta Larson

1909-1910
Julia Olson
Blanche Stevens
Edith Clark
Susie Kelly Iverson
Faith Stevens
Blanche Stevens
Augusta Larson

1910-1911
Bolitha Frojen
Henry Grosshans
Elma E. Cairey
Louise Anderson
M. Irene Wippich
Celia Ulness

1911-1912
Agnes Frojen
Edith Clark
Lola N. Welch
Bolitha Frojen
Susie Iverson
Celia Ulness

1912-1913
Susie Iverson
Henry Grosshans
Silvia C. Bogue
Louise Anderson
Lillian M. Stevens
Flavia Nelson

1913-1914
Mrs. William Bennedix (nee Ida Baumbach)
Signe Swanson
Tillie Baumbach
Henry Grosshans
Lillian M. Stevens
Emily Ulness

1914-1915
Mrs. William Bennedix
Odin L. Olson
Elizabeth Adams
Tillie Baumbach
Margaret Adams
Blanche Stevens
Emily Ulness

1915-1916
Loretta Coyle
Henry Grosshans
Julia Frojen
Alice Bowerman
Mable Johnson
Blanche Stevens
Ruth Guyott

1916-1917
Loretta Coyle
Julia Frojen
Emily Ulness
Louise Anderson
Ruth Guyott
Mabel Kelly

1917-1918
Gladys Graham
Elizabeth Liddell
Anna Stafne
Bessie Payton
Lillian Larson
Julia Frojen
Ida Bennedix
Bernice Busmaham

1918-1919
Julia Olson
Sarah Johnson
Caroline Erickson
Esther Nelson
John Cosgrove
Viola Fladager
Ida Bennedix
Anna Cosgrove

1919-1920
Sarah Johnson
Viola Fladager
Inez Kallestad
Clara Otterson
Myrtle Tweeton
Nina Porter
Nettie Porter

1920-1921
Ruth Ehnstrom
Sarah Johnson
Lillie Alvey
Anna Swanda
Lettie Nausen
Frances Swanda

1921-1922
Mrs. Milton Wilson
Laura Kahl
Pearl Allen
Bernice Longbella
Mabel Liljedahl
Alyce Hanson
Isabella Kent

1922-1923
Ella Lane
Luella Olson
Hazel Hill
Isabella Kent

1923-1924
Walter Saunders
Mrs. Walter Saunders
Susie Iverson
Pearl Nelson

1924-1925
W. L. Saunders
Mrs. W. L. Saunders
Susie Iverson
Celia Ulness

1925-1926
W. L. Saunders
Mrs. W. L. Saunders
Jennie Larson
Edna Nelson

1926-1927
W. L. Saunders
Mrs. W. L. Saunders
Susie Iverson
Edna Nelson

1927-1928
Merrill McCarten
Mrs. Merrill McCarten
Agnes Anderson
Susie Iverson
Esther Anderson

1928-1929
Henry Klein
Francis Tobin
Agnes Braaten
Susie Iverson
Esther Anderson

1929-1930
Bethel Hill
Florence Bostrup
Susie Iverson
Myrtle Buske

1930-1931
Bethel Hill
Florence Bostrup
Susie Iverson
Eleanor Lind

1931-1932
Bethel Hill Davidson
Florence Bostrup Wright
Susie Iverson
Eleanor Lind

1932-1933
Adena Thompson
Bessie Egan
Susie Iverson
Eleanor Lind Albertson

1933-1934
Adena Thompson
Bessie Egan
Myrtle Olson
Eleanor Lind Albertson
Kathleen Iverson

1934-1935
Adena Thompson
Bessie Egan
Myrtle Olson
Willard Olson

1935-1936
Adena Thompson
Bessie Egan
Myrtle Olson
Ingrid Solberg

1936-1937
Marie Sandanger
Adena Thompson
Myrtle Olson
Ingrid Solberg

1937-1938
Marie Sandanger
Inga Morse
Myrtle Olson
Ingrid Solberg

1938-1939
Bertha Ptacek
Inga Morse
Myrtle Olson
Myrtle Buske McCall

1939-1940
Bertha Ptacek
Inga Morse Leah Isley
Myrtle McCall

1940-1941
Esther Anderson
Karl Ulmer
Leah Isley
Walter Rickter

1941-1942
Esther Anderson
Dorothy Rehovsky
Iva Larson
Laura Vix
Marcene Ploium

1942-1943
Dorothy Rehovsky
Iva Larson
Ruth Green

1943-1944
Bettye Johnson
Iva Larson
Lucille Morse
Edna Perlenfien
Emma Strutz
Lily Wieman

1944-1945
Blanche Benedix
Eugene Ulmer
Myrtle McCall

1945-1946
Blanche Benedix
Theresa Palensky
Myrtle McCall

1946-1947
Mary Guyott
Margurete Gray Andrews
Myrtle McCall

1947-1948
Blanche Benedix Garland
Mildred Guyott
Myrtle McCall

1948-1949
Myrtle McCall Smith
Blanche Garland
Ellen Anderson
Margaret Ploium Willardson

1949-1950
Ruby Brokaw
Ellen Anderson
Margaret Willardson

1950-1951
Alice Pickell
Ellen Anderson
Lucille Morse

1951-1952
Alice Spitzer
Ellen Anderson
Lucille Morse

1952-1953
Alice Spitzer
Ellen Anderson
Lucille Morse

1953-1954
Alice Spitzer
Ellen Anderson
Lucille Morse

1954-1955
Alice Spitzer
Ellen Anderson
Mary Ellen Buchanan

1956-1957
Alice Spitzer
Marjorie Riddle
Mary Ellen Buchanan

1957-1964
Mary Ellen Buchanan
Marjorie Riddle

1964-1966
Mildred Ross
Marjorie Riddle

1966-1967
Nancy Brademeyer
Barbara Dietz Burley
Jewell Dietz Robinson

1967-1968
Jewell Dietz
Barbara Burley

1968-1969
Jean Dietz
Jewell Dietz

A special "Thank You" to Alison Ligman who gathered the materials for this page.

Return to Dickey Co. NDGenWeb Home Page


Copyright 2002-2017
Char Kibbie
Dickey Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator