Oakes Public School
Alumni Directory
List of Graduates by Class -- 1893-1930

(compiled by the Alumni Directory Committee)

1893
Grace Boehmeier
Della Ladd – Mrs. Frank Root
Jennie Mae Root – Mrs. Frank Ladd

1894
Rosa Ulness

1895
No class

1896
Lillie Denning
Warren Denning
Helen J. Harris – Mrs. B. E. Ryder
Lizzie Keating
J. W. Phifer
Anna Root
Claud Young

1897
No class

1898
William Lynch
Nellie Morgan

1899
No Class

1900
Anna Denning
Grace Fenton – Mrs. E. P. Crocher

1901
Anna Bong – Mrs. George H. Johnston
Arnolda Bong – Mrs. A. B. Hills

1902
Roy Denning
Jane Eaton – Mrs. George Cochrane
Emma VanHorn – Mrs. L. T. Armstrong
Stella Wilkens – Mrs. Edgar Christensen

1903
Minnie Angell – Mrs. Adolph Mikkelson
Peter Bong
Mamie Clark
Christine Kohuke – Mrs. Christine Twaddle
Florence O'Niel – Mrs. J. F. Berg
Louie Phifer – Mrs. Louie Suckow
Mabel Smith – Mrs. William C. Haas
Rena Wasdahl – Mrs. O. E. Elner

1904
Edna Botts
Rosa Peterson

1905
Hilda Anderson – Mrs. Taylor
W. J. Coulter
Ina Denning – Mrs. H. F. Brown
Ira Denning
Albert T. Johnson
Blanche Kennedy – Mrs. Fred Bryan
Theodore Lee
Mattie Mitchell – Mrs. O. E. Elner
Mary Morgan
Rachel Munch – Mrs. Rachel Hammerud
Emma Nepstad – Mrs. Emma Wehe
Ethel Savold – Mrs. I. H. VanHorn

1906
David Adams
Lee S. Boardman
Niles Bong
Frank Bush
Julia Dahlbeck
Olga Enger – Mrs. Chris Johnson
Jessie Mitchell – Mrs. Earl Robinson
Hilma Nelson – Mrs. A. T. Johnson
James Nichols
Earl Ramharter
Maud Sackrider – Mrs. A. Burgess
Minnie Walters – Mrs. William Cartmell

1907
Edna Delong
Henry Frojen
Ross Hutsinpillar

1908
Elizabeth Adams – Mrs. Glenn Vannice
Jessie Bong
Beth Covert – Mrs. Beth Adams
Mary Hutsinpillar – Mrs. H. A. Nonnweiler
Charles Kroman
Edna M. Lockie – Mrs. Edna Snell
Lydia Jean Morgan
Nora Nepstad – Mrs. W. Christini
Eddie Sieberg

1909
Sunie E. Smith – Mrs. Roger Turney
Helen J. Stanton
Dora Wasdahl – Mrs. Walter Tiedeman

1910
Elizabeth Brown – Mrs. H. E. Dierenfield
Boletha Frojen
Hilda Huffman – Mrs. J. E. Jack
Ina Hutsinpillar
Harold Marsh
Julia Meszaras – Mrs. Julia Oxley
Inga Nepstad – Mrs. F. L. Blume
Mary Elta Nichols – Mrs. Herman Zellner
Carrie Quigg – Mrs. R. C. Eschelman

1911
Edward Bittman
Dorothy Brown – Mrs. J. B. Horner
Lysie Colman
Jenni Dahlbeck – Mrs. H. C. Edblom
Lynn H. Leslie
Roberta McCulley
Anna Melby
Clifford D. Mitchell
Goldie Munch
Mabel Nepstad
Ruth Nichols
Roberta Ritterbush
Harry Stanley
Frank Stanton

1912
Hattie Craig – Mrs. James Cowley
Enoch A. Frojen
Sylvia Ramharter
Clarence W. Ritterbush
Conrad Ronneberg
Grace Ryon
Otto Savold
Edna Smith – Mrs. A. H. Anderson

1913
Edwin Anderson
Ruth Anderson – Mrs. Fred Greve
R. Earl Huffman
Stella McGavley – Mrs. Fred Low
Magmus Romstad
Winnifred Waldie – Mrs. Guy Pooley
Ina Wilcox – Mrs. W. H. Roberts

1914
Margaret Adams – Mrs. Guy Damont
Alice Craig – Mrs. John McGillis
Julia Frojen – Mrs. Henry Grosshans
Dorothy Hutsinpillar – Mrs. Carl Bowerman
Harold C. Nichols
Gladys O'Neil – Mrs. H. E. Dady
Harriet Quigg – Mrs. Harry Smith
Ralph Sheldon
Grace M. Stanley – Mrs. Art Ness
Augusta Strutz
Victor Wasdahl

1915
Addison H. Denning
Ella Nepstad – Mrs. C. Salverson
Gladys Quigg – Mrs. Ross Blodget
Oscar Swanson
Helen Wold

1916
Emilie Brown – Mrs. Enoch Frojen
Alvin Counsell
Caroline Erickson – Mrs. G. M. Morgan
Eva Featherstone – Mrs. Evelyn M. Johnson
Viola Fladger
Rose Hockenberry – Mrs. Victor Peterson
Agnes Johnson – Mrs. C. F. White
Georgia Kallestad
Charlotta McNerney – Mrs. Charles Colwell
Frances Nepstad – Mrs. Frank Wyttenbach
Lila Orn – Mrs. Ralph Dealing
Carl Schermerhorn
Edith Stokes
Elsie Strutz – Mrs. Robert Rosacher

1917
Thor Bjerklin
Eleanor Craig – Mrs. Arne Melby
Elma Huffman – Mrs. M. E. Farrah
Frances Lauth – Mrs. M. A. Walter
Elizabeth (Betty) Liddell
Nina Peterson – Mrs. G. J. Jefferies
Reva Smith – Mrs. W. T. Bannister
Mayme Sperry – Mrs. Jack Eakens
Magda Uglestad – Mrs. Magda Livingston
Imogene Wasdahl – Mrs. Imogene Robertson
Charles F. White

1918
Kenneth Bush
Alice Bond Cannon – Mrs. R. D. Gage
Kathryn Guy – Mrs. Harold Hand
Harold J. Huffman
Dorothy Ireland
Mildred Jenkins – Mrs. Roy Ronneberg
Joseph Louis Lauth
Marion E. Leslie – Mrs. W. E. Zimmerman
Agnes Lindland – Mrs. A. H. Locken
Adeline McCauley – Mrs. Harry Smith
Hazelle McIntyre – Mrs. Hazelle Christopherson
Robert Lloyd McPhail
Eva Orn – Mrs. Eva Kissel
Alma Paulson – Mrs. Harry Yonkers
Alethea Straub – Mrs. Alethea Garrecht
Agnes Wold – Mrs. Clarence Jacobs

1919
Theodore Bartlett
Evelyn Buckmiller = Mrs. Earl Ward
Chloe Fleming – Mrs. Keith Garber
Cora Fuller
Gideon Hample
Inez Kallestad – Mrs. Myron English
Florence Root – Mrs. J. R. Challen
Frances Root
Olive Mae Singleton - Mrs. Ralph Walkush
Fritz Anderson Strand
Thorlief Anderson Strand
Harold C. Vinkle
R. J. Wilson
Edward Wright

1920
Oliver Blazer
Hazel Bond – Mrs. Hazel Robertson
Hazel Brandt – Mrs. Raymond Hardy
May Donnelly – Mrs. May Burrows
Floyd Ferguson
Alma Frojen – Mrs. A. C. Treichel
Ruth Hutsinpillar
Raymond Jolin
Clarice Knock – Mrs. S. F. Hawes
Daiseybell Knox
Clarence Lauth
Lydia Lindland
Florence Moore – Mrs. John Martin
Manda Norman – Mrs. Sam Stout
Jay Fred Nelson
Lucille Over – Mrs. R. Hebert
Lloyd Rathman
Roy Roney
Roy Ronneberg
Lois Walter – Mrs. Leo Morris

1921
Ruby Ames – Mrs. Cliff Brokaw
Erling Anderson
Mabel Benzel – Mrs. Jack Berman
George Fordyce
Frances Freeman – Mrs. Ralph Sheldon
Mary Gordon
Eva Moore – Mrs. Maurice Nepstad
Aubrey Ogden
Christine Swanson – Mrs. Arthur Dierks
Emma Walter – Mrs. Virgil Babbit
Lora Walter – Mrs. Walter Toedter

1922
Gertrude Adams – Mrs. Emmet Bulger
Francis Brennan
George Buck
Isabelle Crichton – Mrs. Junius P. Smith
Lawrence Ditch
Lucille Easton
Warren Ferber
Olga Frojen
Ellen Hanson – Mrs. E. C. Christenson
Ethel Hoar – Mrs. Cecil Bergenthal
Dagmar Hoybak – Mrs. H. C. Schnoor
Hildur Johnson – Mrs. Thor Bjerklin
Evelyn Kahl – Mrs. John Enger
Eva Kallestad – Mrs. Pete Hay
Mary Kelly
Roderick Liddell
Edna Nelson
Ethel Nelson
Nellie Nelson – Mrs. Glenn Babcock
Lois McPhail – Mrs. George Bassingwaite
Bernice Reko – Mrs. H. E. Merrifield
Ione Roberts – Mrs. Carl Pollock
Grace Ronneberg
Blanche Roney – Mrs. Ed Geollen
Nellie May Root – Mrs. Zimmer
Clara Sanders – Mrs. Merle Wilson
Verna Voight
Mayme Wilcox –Mrs. M. Wilson

1923
Evelyn Argetsinger – Mrs. Harry Wagner
Alice Barnes – Mrs. Louis Pickell
Cecil Bergenthal
Hilda Billigmeier
Pauline Boethling – Mrs. Fred Roney
Margaret Brennan – Mrs. Oliver Solheim
Anna Crichton – Mrs. Anne C. Boise
Freda DeLana – Mrs. Freda Mohr
Gladys Hayden – Mrs. Henry Ganser
Edmund Hazel
Anna Koester – Mrs. Stanley A. Stebbins
Inez Law – Mrs. Lawrence Rossman
Marion Morgan
Maurice Nepstad
Alice Root
Henry Schiesser
Albert Schmit
Kathryn Schmit – Mrs. George Forward
Clark Smith
Kermin Smith
Marguerite Spear – Mrs. Harold Zieman
Hazel Taylor – Mrs. Forrest Hohanshelt
Arthur Uglestad
Orpha Wegner – Mrs. Claude Summer
Ella Walter

1924
Bernice Ankeny – Mrs. Allan Storms
Charles Ankeny
Kathryn Barnes – Mrs. Ralph Kane
Iva Beckwith – Mrs. R. E. Anderson
Anna Best – Mrs. Harold Romstad
Howard Blazer
Carl Bowman
Helen Boyle – Mrs. Philip Sawyer
Bessie Brown – Mrs. Jess Bodvig
Anna Bruns – Mrs. W. D. Fritz
Burl Denning
Margaret Elliott
Archie Fordyce
A.Peydon Guy
Esther Harness – Mrs. Otto Norman
Bert Hazel
Bethel Hill – Mrs. Pals
Robert Hutsinpillar
Leona Kalkbrenner – Mrs. Walter Hummel
James Lawrence
Zella McCartney – Mrs. A. Voight
Freda Nelson
Elizabeth Ogden – Mrs. Alfred Boulden
Gladys Nepstad – Mrs. Don Camp
Louise Romstad – Mrs. Palmer Peterson
Stanley Shafer
Kenneth Smith
Grace Spear
Maybelle Swanson – Mrs. John Koester
Esther Walter – Mrs. George Black
May Wilson – Mrs. A. McGinley

1925 Grace Aasen – Mrs. Jack Maginnis
Guy Booth
Lawrence Brennan
Augusta Burow – Mrs. Marie Tetu
Charles DeLana
Jerry Dickinson
Warren Doane
Lewis Donnelly
Robert Donnelly
John Gariepy
Don Gordon
Albert Gramlow
E. Walter Gramlow
Adolph Kallestad
Lillie Kunrath – Mrs. Lillie Bruns
Theta Maddock – Mrs. S. H. Jensen
Roland H. Moe
Marie Moore – Mrs. Marie Gray
Esther G. Muffle – Mrs. Esther Waletzko
Della Nelson – Mrs. Oliver Knutson
Ruth Pederson – Mrs. E. W. Lindstrom
Agnes Pfeifer
Lydia Quellman
Florence Robinson – Mrs. Florence Buck
George Roberts
Alice Sandberg --Mrs. Gerald Hickenbotham
J. D. Smith, Jr.
Leonard E. Stock
Lorna Stock – Mrs. Lorna Weichert
John Walters
Marion E. Wegner
Laurine R. Williams

1926
Daisy Anderson – Mrs. Clifford Sanders
Claire Andrus – Mrs. William Lebedoff
Freda Baker – Mrs. Lester Schermerhorn
Lawrence Boyle
Gene Dickinson – Mrs. Willard Nelson
Grace Donnelly – Mrs. John Byslma
Florence Dufelmeier
Lillian Erlandson – Mrs. Gordon C. Swenson
Edith Eliff – Mrs. M. F. Stoner
Richard Fordyce
Lovey Gransalke – Mrs. George Todd
Gertrude Haisley
Bessie Harness – Mrs. Don Sherman
Lillian Hoar – Mrs. Harold Hamlin
Raymond Hill
Vernon Hockenberry
Henry Hummel
Della Johnson
Olga Johnson – Mrs. Sigurd Enger
Roma Larson – Mrs. Leslie Lister
Alma Josal – Mrs. C. L. Christenson
Josephine Kelsh – Mrs. Tom Warden
Leo Kilzer
Ethel Knox
Marshall McCartney
Gladys McGovern
Esther Nelson – Mrs. Roland Moe
Wilhelmina Ogden – Mrs. Lloyd Richmond
Clarence Root
Dorothy Rugtiv
Beatrice Shilhanek – Mrs. Mason Jones
Pealre Thompson – Mrs. Pearle Christenson
George Tuthill
Louise Utecht – Mrs. Louise Salzsieder
Doris Wilke – Mrs. Lawrence Slater

1927
Esther Anderson – Mrs. Alfred Westerman
Vern Ashley
Irene Baker – Mrs. Evan Olesen
Lorena Billigmeir
Francis Boyle
Flora Clark – Mrs. Michael Abraham
Edna Glenn – Mrs. Howard Briggs
Edwin T. Gustafson
Marie Haakerud
Ethel M. Hanson
Anton Hromas
Stanley Hulett
Charles N. Hoeltgen
Maud Cecilia Kelly – Mrs. Carl Engstrom
Lawrence Kelsh
Eber Meadows
Elizabeth Murray – Mrs. Marvin Brown
William B. McCulley
Ernest A. Peterson
Viola M. Pfeifer – Mrs. Viola Klein
Violet Renz – Mrs. J. McKenna
Dorothy Robb
Clifford Sanders
Mary Jane Savage – Mrs. E. J. Herbert
Lee Smith
Arthur Howard Spear
Edith Elner Thompson
Ethel L. Thompson
Charles Ross Weeks
Ernest Wilke


1928
Emily Aasen – Mrs. Ray Norman
Walter Armstrong
Marie Best – Mrs. Russell Nielson
J. Proctor Bickett
Marjorie Booth – Mrs. J. Glaser
Mildred Brennan – Mrs. L. Shelver
Myrtle Buske – Mrs. R. Smith
Glenna Cuddington
Doris Elliott – Mrs. J. A. Empanger
Amanda Ferch – Mrs. Amanda Notz
Mildred Harris – Mrs. Mildred Michel
Alice Hayden – Mrs. Roger Banderet
Clarence Hockenberry
Agnes Honl – Mrs. LeRoy Rask
Thelma Huber – Mrs. Ed Hankel
Richard Isakson
Clayton Lanning
Janet Johnson – Mrs. Hagen
Claude Losey
LeRoy Losey
Mary Ellen McCann – Mrs. Arthur McGraw
Marguerite McDermott – Mrs. B. Quanrud
Thelma Morgan
Doris Muffle – Mrs. J. P. Rollins
Lawrence Murray
Gladys Mae Perkins – Mrs. L. C. Barclay
Viola Peterson – Mrs. Joe Brennan
Hildegarde Pfeifer – Mrs. Otto Berg
Harold Price
Margaret Romstad – Mrs. Noland Jacobson
James Savage
Adeline Schmidt – Mrs. Jack Lerch
Helen Sletvold – Mrs. H. Shirey
Philip Slocum
Blanche Smith
Grace Solsrud – Mrs. James Steen
Henry Sommers
Doris Tuthill
Clara Wedell – Mrs. Fred Kalbus
Eileene Whitsell – Mrs. R. J. Schmallen
Arthur Wilke
Roy Williamson
Elmont Wilson

1929
John Earl Becker
Alyce M. Boethling
Floyd Clark
Laura Mildred Clark – Mrs. G. M. Peterson
Kenneth Dawkins
Adelaide Defelmeier – Mrs. R. C. Mitchell
Ragna Genevieve Elner – Mrs. S. Marvin Rife
Catherine Frank – Mrs. Kenneth Dawkins
Duerl Harris
John Henry Hofsommer
Leona Isabelle Johnson – Mrs. Karl Pierson
Alice Catherine Kelsh
Reginald Knock
Paul Gerald Kraig
Esther Larson – Mrs. E. Starr
Bruce McGhie
Harold R. Mingus
Ralph Morse
Roy George Mosher
Florence M. Nuss – Mrs. R. Klein
Dolores M. Pfeifer
Helmer Sletvold
Evangeline Solberg – Mrs. Leo Brennan
Wesley Spear
Gordon Waldie
Armon Weeks
Henry Whitfield
Harold Williams

1930
Roy Bailey
Frances Bergenthal – Mrs. Kenneth Love
Opal Brennan – Mrs. Opal Peterson
Edith Buske – Mrs. Ernest Sjolin
Amanda Carlson
Inez Christenson – Mrs. E. Braden
Conrad Dickinson
Kenneth Erkenbach
Ruby Espeland – Mrs. C. D. Knowlen
Dorothy Hagen – Mrs. Ted Rehovsky
Marie Harness – Mrs. Ed. Robins
Irene Harris – Mrs. Oscar Swanson
Agnes Henjum – Mrs. H. Gronbeck
Mary Ellen Iverson – Mrs. George Buchanan
Doris Juelke – Mrs. Thomas King
Florence Kelly
Marie Kilzer – Mrs. Willard Hankel
Ellen Koch – Mrs. Harold Wood
Jean Liddell – Mrs. Roy VonEshon
Minnie Linderman
Bernice Lindseth – Mrs. Clayton Lanning
Donald Longbella
Linda Malan – Mrs. Clifford Anderson
Geraldine Murray – Mrs. Roberts
Ina Olson – Mrs. Nels Lund
Harvey Peterson
Loretta Pfeifer – Mrs. F. Harembasic
Doris Raisch – Mrs. Dennis Cooper
Allen Saunders
Gladys Sheppard
Fred Sletvold
Virgil Swanson
John B. Thompson
Elmer Thomas Tobin
Mae Turner – Mrs. J. B. Horgan
Mildred Waterman – Mrs. Troy Anderson
Lena Williams
Aldah Willey – Mrs. Andy Meyers
Ruth Wright – Mrs. Kenneth L. Hanson
Helen Zimbleman – Mrs. Dale Newman

A special "Thank You" to Alison Ligman who gathered the materials for this page.

Return to Dickey Co. NDGenWeb Home Page

© Copyright 2002-2010
Char Kibbie
Dickey Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator