EDUCATIONAL  COLUMN

________________________

 

  CONDUCTED BY H. E. CASE

____________________________

 

The following are the programmes

at the Milnor Public School

 

    H. E. CASE, TEACHER

 

 9:00--9:05,  Opening Exercises

 9:05--9:25,  Reading

 9:25--9:50,  Algebra

 9:50--10:10, Arithmetic

10:10--10:35, Geometry

10:35--10:45, Recess

10:45--11:05, Arithmetic

11:05--11:25, Civil Government

11:25--11:45, Geography

11:45--12:00, Language

     INTERMISSON

 1:15--1:35,  Grammar

 1:35--1:55,  Physical Geography

 1:55--2:20,  History

 2:20--2:45,  Arithmetic

 2:45--3:00,  Recess

 3:00--3:25,  Physiology

 3:25--3:45,  Current Events

 3:45--4:00,  Latin

 

      PRIMARY DEPARTMENT

   Minnie Tisdel, Teacher

 

 9:00--9:10,  Opening Exercises

 9:10--9:30,  First Grade Reading

 9:30--9:45,  Chart Reading

 9:45--10:15, Second Arithmetic

10:15--10:30, Chart Arithmetic

10:45--11:15, First Arithmetic

11:15--11:35, Second Physiology

11:35--11:45, First Spelling

11:45--11:55, Second Spelling

 

            P. M.

 1:15--1:30,  Opening Exercises

 1:30--1:45,  Chart Reading

 1:45--2:00,  First Reading

 2:00--2:30,  Second Language

 2:30--2:45,  Chart Reading and Language

 3:00--3:20,  Third Reading

 3:20--3:40,  Second Reading

 3:40--4:00,  First Reading

 

      ASSISTANT TEACHER

        Maria Lavik

 

10:45--11:15, Arithmetic

11:15--11:40, Reading

11:40--12:00, Geography

       INTERMISSION

 1:15--1:35,  Geography

 1:35--2:00,  Grammar

 2:00--2:25,  Physiology

 2:30--2:45,  Spelling

 2:45--3:00,  Recess

 3:00--3:25,  Physiology

 3:40--4:00,  Reading

 

   The Following pupils in the

Primary Department were perfect

in attendance for the month ending

Jan.31.

Emily Hoskins      Ray Garlick

Emma Ristan        Frank Pond

Nellie Harvey      Frank Dillingham

Zeda McNulty       Flossie Dillingham

Liffy Intelhouse   Nils Nilson

Tiney Hansen       Frank Harvey

Tommy Harvey       Glen Wheeler

Clyde Harvey       John Harvey

Albert Nelson      Annie Peterson

Edwin Dietzler     Oscar Afdem

Christine Hansen   Dexter Maltby

Myrtle Wolfe       Annie Nilson

Leonard Bacher

 

Source:  Sargent County Teller, February 7, 1896