List of Sargent County Teachers from Sargent County Teller, August 31, 1900

 

=======================================================================

 

               NAME                     ADDRESS                         DATE CERTIFICATE EXPIRES _________________________________________________________________________________

 

James Keeth .........................Oakes.......................……..August 27th, 1900

A.A. Miller ..............................Milnor.....................……….August 27th, 1900

R.P. Irving ..............................Havana....................……..August 27th, 1900

Orvis Nelson ..........................Havana.....................…….September 14th, 1900

S.H. Woolsey ......................…Cogswell..................…….March 1st, 1901

Minnie Tisdel ..........................Milnor.....................………March 11th, 1901

George Phinney .....................Geneseo..................……..May 27th, 1901

Mae Moore .............................Lidgerwood.............……...August 26th, 1901

Maria Lavik .............................Milnor......................……...October 28th, 1901 

Mabel Cook .............................Cogswell..................…….October 28th, 1901

Nellie Morgan ..........................Hample....................……..October 28th, 1901

George Thorp .........................Forman.................……..…March 10th, 1902

Frances Powell .......................Cogswell..................……..October 29th, 1901

Winnifred Tousely ...................Oakes.....................………March 10th, 1902

Richard McCarten ...................Cogswell................…….…November 8th, 1901

Thos. P. King ..........................Geneseo..................……..May 26th, 1902

Edith Stewart ...........................Harlem..................…….....March 13th, 1902

Herder Anderson .....................Forsby..................…….....March 9th, 1903

Anna Johnson .........................Cogswell...............…….....March 9th, 1903

Mrs. Estella Taylor ...................Lisbon..................…..…...August 25th, 1902

L.S. Archard .............................Rutland..................……...August 25th, 1902

W.H. Bergherm ........................Forman..................……...August 25th, 1902

Mrs. N.G. Herring .....................Ransom.................……..September 11th, 1902

E.L. Howard ..............................Havana..................……..August 25th, 1902

W.D. Moffatt ..............................Milnor.................…….....August 18th, 1902 =======================================================================

                                SECOND GRADE----Issued for 2 Years

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Helene Arntzen ..........................Rutland....................…..August 26th, 1900

Minnesota Bingham ...................Oakes......................…..August 26th, 1900

W.H. Cutler ................................Harlem.....................…..August 26th, 1900

Nina M. Dill ..........................…...Hample..................…....August 26th, 1900

Ida M. Hayden ............................Cogswell.................…..August 26th, 1900

Grace Hohaus ............................Forman..........…............August 26th,1900

Lizzie Hohaus .............................Forman.....................….August 26th, 1900

Mrs. May Hunt ............................Havana.....................….August 26th, 1900

Hilma Johnson ............................Milnor......................…..August 26th, 1900

Mrs. Jennie McPhail ...................Forman.........................August 26th, 1900

Nettie Moore ...............................Lidgerwood...............….August 26th, 1900

Mamie Mulrooney .......................Havana..........................August 26th, 1900

Dorothy Nelson ...........................Wyndmere.................….August 26th, 1900

Floy Parmeter .............................Milnore.................…...…August 26th, 1900

Charles Post ...............................Hamlin.......................….August 26th, 1900

Jennie Rapp .................................Oakes...........................August 26th, 1900

Canna Himebaugh .......................Forman.........................August 26th, 1900

Pruda Van Ornum ....................….Forman......................…August 26th, 1900

Ophelia Wilke ..........................….Harlem...................…….August 26th, 1900

Estelle Bingham ..........................Oakes.......................…..August 26th, 1900

Carl Nygaard ...............................De Lamere...........…......October 28th, 1900

Walter Wilson ..........................….Cayuga..................…….October 28th, 1900

Mrs. Eva Finch ............................Newark.................……...October 28th, 1900

Lucy Slocum ................................Hample................……...October 28th, 1900

T.C. Peterson ..............................Nicholson.............…......October 28th, 1900

L.J.R. Larson ...........................….De Lamere....................October 28th, 1900

Jessie L. Graham ........................Milnor......................…...October 28th, 1900

Amelia Bergh ...........................…Havana..................….....October 28th, 1900

Myrtle Montgomery .................….Straubville...............…...March 10th, 1901

Nettie Johnson ............................Milnor.......................…...March 10th, 1901

Henry Herman .........................…Hamlin.....................…...March 10th, 1901

John Safstrom .........................…Forsby........................….May 26th, 1901

Ehtel C. Dickens .....................…Havana.......................….August 25th, 1901

Adelaide Hicks ......................…..Milnor........................…..August 25th, 1901

Dora Lavik .............................….Milnor.......................…....August 25th, 1901

Donna Gardner .....................….Cayuga.........................…August 25th, 1901

Evelyn Woodhouse ...............……Newark........................….August 25th, 1901

Bertha Fladebo ......................….Milnor.........................…..August 25th, 1901

Winona Smith ......................…..Harlem........................….August 25th, 1901

Clyde H. Miller ....................…...Milnor........................…..October 27th, 1901

James Melody .......................…..Milnor.........................….October 27th, 1901

Carrie L. Black ....................…...Harlem........................…October 27th, 1901

Evelyn Desmond ..................…...Cayuga......................…..October 27th, 1901

Hattie Andrus .......................…..Hample.......................…October 27th, 1901

Nellie Christian ...................…....Forman...............…........October 27th, 1901

Hannah Sprouse ....................…Havana.......................…March 9th, 1902

Hulda Sunquist .....................….Forman.....................…...March 9th, 1902

Lester Atkinson .....................….Forsby........................….March 9th, 1902

Mary Cryan ...........................….Geneseo.....................….March 9th, 1902

Leonora Anderson .................…Rutland ....................…...March 9th, 1902

Maude Stanley ......................….Nicholson..................…..March 9th, 1902

Louise Finch ..........................…Milnor......................…....March 9th, 1902

Flo S. Baker ..........................….Forman.....................…..March 9th, 1902

Arthur Nelson .......................….Forman.................….......May 25th, 1902

Mrs. Bea Denning .................…Harlem......................…...May 25th, 1902

Emma Herman ......................…Hamlin.....................…....May 25th, 1902

Henry Dietzler .....................…..Milnor.......................…….May 25th, 1902

Mary Mellem .........................…Milnor......................……..May 25th, 1902

 

=======================================================================

                         THIRD GRADE---Issued for 1 Year.

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lillian Bergh ..........................….Havana.....................…..August 25th, 1900

Christina Bye .........................….Ransom.................….....August 25th, 1900

Minnie Benhardus ................…..Ransom..................…....August 25th, 1900

Elsie McCarter ......................….Forman.................…......August 25th, 1900

Gladys Mabie ........................…Milnor......................…….October 27th, 1900

Cora Andrus ........................…..Cayuga....................…...October 27th, 1900

Mrs. Belle Dixon .................…..Oakes ....................…..…October 27th, 1900

Benjamin Gibbons ...............….Harlem.................…....…October 27th, 1900

Ethel McCrory ......................…Towanda...............….......March 9th, 1901

Rondi Arntsen ......................….Rutland.....................…...March 9th, 1901

Hanna Scanlon ........................Havana....................….....March 9th, 1901

Jay Turner ...............................Nicholson..................…….March 9th, 1901

Ellen Knapp .............................Ransom....................…….March 9th, 1901

Andrew Mellem ....................…Milnor........................…….March 9th, 1901 ____________________________________________________________________________________

 

                                 A. M SIMPSON, Superintendent of Schools, Forman, North Dak. ______________________________________________________________________________________

*Note Sargent County had 1,913 School Children.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page


© Copyright 2003-2010
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator