Sargent County - World War I

This page is possible due to the contributions of visitors just like you who have shared personal treasures. The following resources are listed in chronological order. If you have information that could help other researchers, please contact Char Kibbie.

Suggestion:

Use the FIND function of your browser to search these pages for the names you are interested in. On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and F key (the letter, not a function key) to call up the FIND function. Remember to try spelling variations.

Double Quota Called To Fill Army Draft

Source: The Forman Independent News, June 27, 1917.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

1917 Registration List

Source: The Forman Independent News, July 6, 1917.
Notes: letters that are not distinguishable are left with a "?"; names are listed by locations.
In typing up this I came across some that looked like they're errors but I left as is.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

(Partial)Certified List of Men to the District Board

Source: The Forman Independent News, August 24, 1917.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Feb. 2004)

Partial List of Men Selected For Military Service

From Local Board of Sargent County, Reported by District Board for North Dakota.
Source: Sargent County News, Friday September 7, 1917.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

Roll of Honor

Source: Forman Independent News, March 8, 1918.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

1918 Registration List

Source: Sargent County News, June 7, 1918.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

MAR 29, 1919 Draft Call

Source: The Forman Independent News, March 29, 1919.
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)




Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator





























Registration List

Source: The Forman Independent News, July 6, 1917. 
Submitted by: Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)
Notes: Letters that are not distinguishable are left with a "?"; names are listed by locations. In typing up this 
       I came across some that looked like they're errors but I left as is. -Jerry
       I took the liberty of rearranging the locations so that they are in alphabetical order.  
       Names within each location are not always in alphabetical order. -Char 
Suggestion:  Use the FIND function of your browser to search this page for the names you are interested in.
       On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and press F to call up 
       the FIND function.


Registration List

Following are names of those, between the ages of 21 and 31, who registered June 5, 1917.

Bowen

Alfred Leonard Anderson, Alex Edward Anderson, Theodore Arvel Anderson, Gustaf Adolph Anderson, Arthur William Anderson, John Peter Benson, Floyd Reubin Colby, Emil Carlson, John Nicholas Eroatt, Andrew Erickson, William Robert Edmar, John Fitz, Nels Gardner, Lars larson Gewik, Otto Hansen, Emil Effell Johnson, Howard Edward Lumber, Oscar Christian Melroe, Roscoe George Montgomery, Edward Gideon Melnor, Edwin Theodore Olson, Carl August Pearson, Oscar Wahlhid Petterson, Henry Smith, Herman Wahlin, Roy Arthur Wells, Henry Albert Wegner.

Brampton

Jay Henry Ashley, John N. Albro, Christopher J. Bishoff, Joseph James Bishoff, Louis Herman Beschutt, Ellery James Borden, Jeff C. Blount, W. R. Bowden, Arthur J. Bowden, Hans Christopher, Walter M. Dunning, Henry O. Fecht, Freddie J. Flinn, Eddie Edward Finn, Elmer Allen Glarum, Arthur Eddie Glarum, Thomas Hattle, Joseph B Hanson, Carl M. Hanson, Earl Howe, Edward A Iverson, William Lyne, Frank C. Mordyke, Robert Morgan, Emil Peterson, Elmer Claud Purdy, Doris Peters, Phillip Peterson, John Robinson, W. F. Reisenweber, John Claude Raymond, Wm. P. Ridder, James Sawrey, Edwin Sawrey, L. A. Smith, Mike Stoke, Arthur Tusow, Stephen H. Urie, Ray Young.

Denver Township

Gustaf Wallie Anderson, P.G.E. Bicholz, William Bruns, James Divis, Charles Divis, Ray Dockstader, G. M. Hemquist, Adolph H. Hempler, Louis Hansen, Joseph Kranda, Charles M. Kappes, John J. Kranda, William W. Leach, Jake Meehe, John Meehl, Joseph Meehl, O. A. Orn, Charles K. Orn, Joseph V. Palensky, J.E. Palensky, Vincent W. Puzek, A. F. Saewert, Arthur Sonnerland, Geo. A Saewert, Carl August Schulz, Leo Vculek, Mike Zenouk.

Dunbar

Harry Ernest W. Anderson, Frederick H. Berndt, Joaas E. Bjork, Frank Bauman, Edward E. Cathett, Claud C. Colbert, Cecil Colbert, Arthur Erickson, Nels Olof Erickson, Carl Victor Eklund, Carl Halvorson, C. Victor Isaakson, Sivert Jensen, Thomas Andress Jensen, Joesph Jackson, Jacob Jensen, Robert L. Johnson, Elmer Hamlet Larson, George M. Mahrer, Rudolph E, Mohberg, Frank O. Mahrer, William T. Mahrer, Otto Meyer, Henry L. Mahrer, William L. Mohberg, Olaf Nelson, Henry Nathe, Carl Paulson, Robert T. Pearson, Harold Ronning, John H. Swanson, Frling Samuelson, Henry G. Stenvold, John Arthur Stenvold, Edwin A. Toftely, Elmer Walstead, Arthur W. Walstread, A. L. Zahrte.

Forman Village and Township

Emil E. Anderson, Otto Ahis, Turner Ashley, Clarence E. Argersinger, Jacob Askildson, Jas W. Bond, Lovd M. Bell, William Bye, Edwin Christensen, James Christensen, Marious Christenson, Norman Cabanne, Wm. Cookson, Willard Homer Cook, Ira Elisha Cook, Hans Norman Dyste, Helge Dyste, Edwin Arthur Dietz, J. E. Davis, M. A. Dada, Harold O. Dyste, Percy H. Dyste, Norval ??lo Dyste, Wm. A. Even, Seth C. Forman, Amos Clarkson Grandin, Emil Glowik, Lewis K. Groner, A. Gronlund, John Gronlund, John P. Gunderson, Math Gardner, Iver Gronlund, Charles W. Hewitt, Clarence Hansen, Wm. Hobbins, Edwin Harstad, Edward Hanson, Normand Merrill Holder, Martin J. Johnson, G. M. Jenkins, Hiram W. Johnson, Andrew H. Johnson, David Hannum Jones, John Kunak, John J. Lunstad, M. B. Lyken, Ray E. Long, Peter A. Millerhagen, O. J. Millerhagen, Allan J. Maltby, Jno. P. Napravnik, Peter Nelson, Elmer John Nelson, Hilmer Leander Nelson, Joseph O'Connell, Morris Olson, Engvold Olson, Will Pearson, Frank J. Rehak, John H. Rehak, Carl Spillers, Geo. W. Scoville, H. H. Stout, Albert H. Scoville, G. K. Sundlie, Henry O. Solie, George L Van Ornum, Arthur James Wunn, Oliver A. Wells.

Hall Township

Nels F. Anderson, Edward Anderson, Babriel Anderson, Elmer Melvin Abrahamsen, John Danielson, Ole Dversdal, Oscar Danielson, Alvin O. Erickson, Karl Hjalmer Erickson, Henry A. Erickson, Edward S. Erickson, Henry E. Foley, Julius Oliver Foley, Herman Jame Freick, Oscar Gra?????, Helmar M Hanson, Eluth Johan Hanson, Edwin A Hulsether, Bennie Christian Halmerost, Eddie Edward Johnson, Daniel Lucey, Leif Norman Larsen, Edgar C Martin, Arthur Johnson, Albert J. Johnson, Gustav Adolph Johnson, Smith M. Johnson, George Ray Johnson, Ole Ald, Hans C. O. Myklebust, David D. Marquette, Casper Nummedahl, Dason Rienhoid G. Meyer, Mac McDonvid Nelson, Albert Nelson, Martin Olsen, Oliver A Olson, Louis Stuart, Oscar Herman Seltveit, Frances August Sneilman, Willie P. Soharff, Carl Oscar Stai, Emil Twedt, Alfred B. Trangsrud, Emil Tueraaen, Olaf Tveraaem, Johan N Trangarud, Ole J. Tisdel, Louis M Tisdel, Casper Thompson, John Thompson, Charles Thorne, Robert Leonard Turner, Martin Danielson.

Harlem Township

Otto E. Anderson, Sigrud M. Anderson, Harry Bradley, L. Roy Cole, Arthur Cole, Leo Cusick, Wm. T. Englerth, Jorgen W. Godaen, H. H. Hoffman, Earnest Engert Hentgen, Magnus Moustad, Lawrence Peterson, John E. Robinson, H. R. Shoemaker, Ernest Savy, John Smith, Glen F. Stalter, Carl A Swanson, Edd Vanderloan, Alex Wasdall, Loren S. Wheeler.

Herman

Johnnie Melvin Anderson, Leon Alfson, Walter Ciesynski, Lawrence Chmielewski, Frank Ciesynski, Emil J. Freick, Melvin S. Fir, Leon C Glenn, Peter Gallus, Meade Lawrence Herman, Frank Albert Joseph Jakubowski, William D. Louden, Harold C. Louden, George J. Manikowski, Martin ?. Manikowski, John J. Manickowski, Frank Martin Murack, Charles Fredrick Meyer, Albert C Meyer, Albert Olie Nummedahl, George Nelson, Joe Povlitzki, Edward S. Sczthowaski, John Slabik, Leou Siemiemiewski, Paul Morton Sanders, Robert George VanVleet, Bamford Wells, Brown Williams.

Jackson Township

Arthur A. Abramson, Clifford P. Butler, Olaf Berger, Albert E. Benzel, William M. Byers, Julius Henry Benzl, Lewis C. Crawford, Henry Adolph Davis, Wm. Davis, A. W. Davis, Dierfrick Denker, Robert B Hemminger, David G. Heileman, Arthur George McNerney, Henry Engem McGregor, James Louis Oxtoby, Delbert E. Olson, Walter Perry, Charles Lvmeus, Paul Revere Savey, Arthur Thomas Thompson, Harvey W. VanHise, Thomas William Wrangham.

Kingston

Jake And???s, George Clifton Brooks, John Bancz, Albert Henry Dallman, Louis M. Freick, John Peter Flakowski, Joe Gutorski, Elmer William Hoppo, Leo Domanick Jonietz, George Sylvester Kubacki, Leonard Raymond Kochian, Joseph Hubert Kubacki, John Henry Kochian, Arthur Wesley Landreth, John Rapheal Malnszyeki, Walter Peter Manikowski, Mike Niedosmialek, Walter Oleniczak, Leo William Odenbrett, Frank Ryhynkowski, James Edward Parek, Paul Prudlick, Frank Prudlick, Joe George Pieterek, John Edward Pieterek, Joe John Rybus, Peter Sciborski, Stanley Sierzant, Gustaf William Stern, Levi Jackson Sheets, John Theusch, Walter Davis Truax, Joseph Ralph Thomas, Paul Peter Wisnewski, John Elmer Warzeka, Walenty Wisz, Alex Warzeka, Thomas James Wisnewski, John Warzeka.

Marboe Township

Ole J. Aadland, Henry Lester Freeman, Nels Froland, Be Gellnske, August F. Grobe, John Gebro, Ivan Benhard Hemsing, Arthur Herman, Anton Daniel Hemsing, Charles Herman, Eddie Herman, William Harrison Jackman, Chas. Knutson, Alfred J. Moe, Joseph Arthur Moe, Boleslow Pacz Koroski, Frank Edward Schure, Olaus Mathias Tasse, Edward Tasse, John Tasse, Knut Ulland, Ole Vik, Nels Wallin.

Milnor City

John Gotfried Anderson, Sidney Ingerham Austin, Ransom Arlington Barnes, Orin Guald Bergeson, Nels Walter Berven, Olof Sjur Bernen, Milton Earl Barnes, Arthur Benjamin Christiansen, William Lee Dakin, Ole Ekman, John Edstrom, Harold Erickson, August Hilmer Ernlund, Ernest Franklin Foster, Thomas Murl Foster, Thomas LaFayeite Fitch, Robert Arthur George, Henry Halvorson, Charles B. Hinds, Willie Carl Johnson, Frank Theodore Johnson, Robert Harrison Jackson, William Augustus Knapp, Hendrickuster Kinduen, Edward Theodore Lagreed, Ole Larson, Walter Raymond Long, Oscar Stonewall M???au, Julius Edward Mielke, Theodore Hugo Machael, Carl Nelson, Nels Nelson, Alfred Norwood, Edwin Julius Nelson, Ira Lee Plummer, Carsten John Morris Ringstad, Robert Bruce Stanley, Herman Hugo Snellman, Lewis Taylor Summerfield, William Hiram Tayer, Daniel Linten Vail, Clarence Oscar Williams.

Milnor Township

Albert John Baldwin, Severt Bergstoe, Roy R. Boatman, Albert C. Carlson, Oscar M. Carlson, Carl Elmer Carlson, Theo. J. Carlson, Forest H. Dungey, William Engle, Gustaf Adolf Engstrom, Selmer J. Fedge, Oscar M. Fedge, Hayden L. Graves, Oscar A. Hopland, Edward Horkey, Andrew C. Jensen, Calvin Jens Johnson, Riner G. Johnson, Benjamin H. Johnson, Olaf Lebakken, Rudolf Haebert Lavik, Ingvold A. Lavik, Leroy E. Miller, Oscar Nelson, Otto Nelson, Boyd Stewart Phelps, Thomas Vandewere, Carl G. Ronning, Oliver A Ronning, Ed Swanson, Menerson Smith, Peter Sevens, Vernal Warner, Harold Wittel

Ransom

Oscar Mauritz Ahrlin, Asem Kelel Bofany, Authar Erick Berg, Charles Otto Bray, Mitchell Olenton Cameron, Guy William Casey, Arthur Ransom Carlson, Ernest William Eriekson, George William Egrmayer, Edwin Salmer Evenson, Claude James Fisher, Olof Henry Flados, Wolf Gabriel, Stanley Lee Greene, Peter George, Evan Harry Greene, George Hoften, Acea Ray Haben, Ray Chester Hill, Arend Hoffman, Eddie Johnson, Oscar Hendrick Johnson, Jacob Martin Johnson, John Edward Oliver Kester, Mike Kondvotiz, Elmer Larson, Stanley Malawicz, Emil Anton McLean, Eddie Erwin McLean, Lanrice Martin Moe, Fredrick Miller, Bernard Nelson, Dellie Nundahl, Evan Nelson, Olof Nundahl, Stanley Nogowski, Hans Engebret Norby, Peter Peterson Onsrud, Peter Aloysius Nogowski, Carl Olstad, Andrew Olson, Arthur Olsness, John Dennie P?indiville, Covela McPeak, Arthur Ferdinand Person, Harry Pederson, Lawrence Washington Parker, Allen Perboy Rider, Otto Manley Swanson, Lars Sjothun, Henry Richard Skaar, Joseph Slabby, Tracy Earl Strickler, Clarence Herman Skaar, Sigvart John Susag, Harry Shirgion, John Sedkie, Lawrence Slabby, Joseph Gotzfried Thal, Gustave Gridolf Thal, Sam Vartari, John Joseph Waldowski.

Rutland Township

Howaard Milton Andrus, Iasc Anderson, Ge. J. Bucher, George Marcu Bentson, Charles Ervin Bell, Sven Paulus Bjorkborn, Jay Bernard Bentson, John Alfred Belgstad, Harry Christensen, Albert Christensen, Dave Christensen, Marinus Christensen, Christian Dyste, John Dyste, Martin Eberhart, Carl Oscar Erlundson, Theodore Fredrickson, Ole Gardner, Peter Gran, Alvin Morrm, Albert Hersgard, Benjamin Franklin Hanson, George Hanson, John Carl Johnson, Elmer Emanuel Jensen, Bert Leonard Johnson, George Helmar Jorgenson, George Fred Karls, Albert Hjalmer Lindberg, Hans Antonson Majer, Delbert Frank Mueller, Engel Meslow, Leonard Narrum, Albert Julius Nelson, Leo Joseph Nolan, Albert Wilheim Nelson, William Monroe Nolan, Christian Nundahl, Helge Olson, Martin Adolph, John Olson, Ole Chrisian Olson, Daniel Enguart, Emil Pederson, Jerry Dean Preble, John Leigh??? Robers, Edwin Arthur Sunlie, Anton Silseth, Christian Dahl Sundie, Axel Leonard Sannes, Alfred Emanuel Swanson, Olaf Peter Sundie, Oscar William Swanson, Arthur Silseth, Teador Silseth, Peter Sad?ury, Lislie Ambrose Willey, Guttoen Wollond, John Nolan.

Sargent

John Armistead, Earnest William Christenson, William Patrick Daley, Thomas James Daley, John Charles Daley, Melvin Monroe Dunn, Fay Beneville Fulton, Gilbert Gilbertson, Edward Gilbertson, Jans Johnson Helmers, Herbert Karl Jahnke, George Nicholas Klinkhammer, Frank Alphonse Klinkhammer, Henry John Kramer, Walter Charles Lewis, Cal Elmer Lee, Maurice Emil Lee, Frank Sloan LoFevre, Burton Thomas Oxely, Ferdinand G. Payne, Joseph Stoeber, Robert Clarence Thompson, Robert Graham Thompson, Iver Underland, Harry Monroe Wheeler, Clarence Edmon Wolstad.

Shuman

Albert M. Anderson, Hans Anderson, Floyd Francis Askerooth, Nils Anderson, Erick Anderson, Benedick Anderson, Oscar Leonard Bergquist, Edward Brakke, Arthur Ingman Brakke, George Casper Enge, Elmer Gustof Enge, Olaf Forsberg, Henry Flasch, Julius Gilbertson, Walter Guetscnow, Ole Holt, Arthur Johnson, Palmer Johnson, Albert Nikkolai Kvaal, Hans Kleingarn, Bennie Leslie Millis, Otto Emannel Moberg, Hjalmer Waldemar Nordstrom, Henry Neubar, Oscar Julius Nilson, John Edward Nordstrom, Joesph Nathe, Oscar George Oberg, Christofer Odegaard, Oscar Goodwin, Olson, Gustaf Olson, Raymond Edelbert Olson, Arthur Percival Olson, Clarence Elmer Olson, Verne Charles Preble, Oscar Theophel Rudlund, Oscar Dedrik Rosenwater, Arthur Loyd Rosenwater, Christ Solberg, Christian Johanas Stakstad, Andre Solberg, Aaron Theodore Swanson, Andrew Wilham Stockstad, Johanas Osvaag Tvedt, Hans Wahler, Henry Wahler.

Southwest Township

Theodore John Bergman, William Max Berzel, Earl Johnson Cohat, Herman William Christopher, Floyd Edwards, Frank Ramsey Galbreath, Fredreick George Hunt, George Willam Hubbard, Lee McCellan Hubbard, Leon Albert Lamphere, John Philip Muths, Terrence Dominie McMahon, Jasper Leander Shirley, Daniel Tschappar, Carl Bishop Vorhees.

Tewaukon

Christian H. Anderson, Melvin H. Anderson, Wille Buen, Clarence I. Brakke, Eugene C. Beron, Carl Buen, Matt Decker, Henry Decker, George A. Eidahl, Christian H. Fjelstad, Henry Hawkinson, John Hoistad, Albert Ludwig Hubert, Ole Hoistad, Alber E. Jacobson, Joe Jatmuzek, Marcus G. Johnson, Walter Kaker, Olof Lund, James Manning, Arthur Nelson, Daniel W. Olson, Carl J. Olson, Olof Olson, Theodore Peterson, Palmer Peterson, Chester Patten, Oscar Romunstad, Cecil A Riley, Arthur Spande, Frank M. Sabotta, Nels F. Swanson, Swan Swanson, John Sapa, Martin Torgerson, Hugo A. Wagner

Taylor Township

Louis Oscar Berger, John Wilhelm Barbknecht, Elmer H. Bentson, Alfred Bentson, Harry H. Darland, Louis C. Erb, Roy Ellsworth, Chas Fernbaugh, Conrad Hove, Edward John Hickey, S. J. Hegedus, Carl Hamo, W. F. Illig, Louis Krafka, Ole Kroken, Frank King, E. P. O'Malley, George A. Neilson, Thomas Pauck, P. D. Powers, Joseph C. Pfeghaar, R.E. Pupnal, F.C. Ridder, Albert Reisenweber, Michael Royell, John Reisenweber, Walter Sedler, Louis Stein, Robert W. Stein, William Sprindler, Arthur Sedler, Emil Stein, Aug Seeman, Bert Thompson, Colon Thompson, Fred White.

Vener Township

Rex Edwin Backlin, John Edward Backlin, Sigfrid Benson, Charles Hagbert Berg, Leonard Bocchardt, Carl August Backlin, G. B. Coleman, Lysle Coleman, John Phillip Dill, Guy Lisley Featherstone, Frank Henry Freeman, Walter S. Frask, John Sodfrid Gustafson, Axel Gustafson, Axel Arland Gustafson, Fred William Groth, Fritz Ragnar Hallblom, Paul G. Hample, John Rothclued Jones, Jr., Lews Ernest William Kraft, Pardon Christopher Lontzenhiser, Charlse Alton Lontzenhiser, Forrest McPhail, Ray McDermott, Halvor C Nelson, Emil Louis Palensky, Victor Peterson, Axel Person, William Cecil Prindel, Otto Petrus Peterson, Ernest William Peterson, Arthur Joe Pickell, Viking Erick Al???t Ramsing, William Simpson Ro?amel, Johan O. Strandberg, Arthur Smith, Sam H. Smith, Dick Deweiert, Daniel Weinel, Victor M. Wasdahl, Walter G. Wilke, Victor Youngdahl, Martin W. Youngdahl, Richard Wasdahl.

Village of Cayuga

A. B. Askerooth, Edwin J Fyestrom, Rho Herring, Gilmer Jorgenson, William Korstad, Walter Lukas, Thomas A. Lee, Otho P. Moore, Matt Micka, Charles O. Weston, Joseph Zahouek, Thomas Murry.

Village of Cogswell

William Blackburne, Thomas Earl Archer Belle, Palmer Berg, Gilbert Jerome Baker, Edwin R. Berg, Max Fay Bale, Harley Duam Candor, Charles Andrew Collier, Charlie Hughie Clark, Arthur Benjamine Carlson, Fred William Dyke, Philip Englerth, Joe Englerth, Edward Mitchell Ewing, Harold Eugene Farley, Fred Ferguson, Martin Golberton, Peter Hansen, Ole Andrew Hofstad, Seth Castleman Johnson, William Kraywindle, Luther Nelson Lamons, Newell Francis Lamb, Lanceot Robert Mongomery, B. E. McGraw, Roy McDonald, Leo Algeron Nayes, Milo E. Nubson, S. N. Notes, Floyd Edwin Prentice, Carl Emil Peterson, Arthur Rossberg, Henry Theodore Severinson, Ernest William Seeman, William Harrison Sullivan, Henry William Seeman, Clyde Oakley Sherer, Fred Henry Vanderlaan, George Fredrick Vanderlaan, Walter D. Wheeler, Harvey D. Webster, Geo. Charles White, Ralph Maywood Winn, John Trowbrige.

Vivian Township

E. W. Akers, Martin R. Bergeman, Albert A Bergeman, Raymond L. Boyle, James L. Beaver, Reinhold W. Buckholz, Gustof A. Bock, Otto William Beiradorf, Albert Henry Bruns, John Brown, Steve Ciganeik, Garfield L. Carlson, John Cink, Geo. Elmer Davis, Floyd B. Eastman, Richard R Euscher, Leo A. Euscher, Leslie W. Farran, Frank Ficence, Lloyd H. Farrow, Edgar Guindon, Clarence C. Gustofson, Louis Hanson, Warren O. Hamel, Amton Hanson, Amton G. Jelinek, George J. Karas, Geo. Kelly, John F Karas, Anton M. Karas, Edward Karos, Gregory Kelly, John George Lilla, Albert F. Milbrandt, Virgal W. Miltimore, John C. Maurer, Fred A. Meyer, Andrew McQuay, Eman Noatny, Alvis Novarny, Frank R. Orn, LeRoy Pease, Carl Peterson, Earl P. Robinson, Alfred J Robinson, Louis R Rezac, Luther S. Shockey, John P. Sinclair, Walter Max Schultz, Louie Samel, Edward E. Schultz, Henry C. Swanson, Anton E. Semrad, Theophilies J. Walock, Edward A. Walter, Bernard Walock, Elmer Yipke.

Weber Township

Norris Olander Anderson, Henry Arneson, William Orville Austin, Theodore Anderson, John Herman Brummand, George Berell, William Fredrick Brummand, Joseph Edward Blash, Fred Berg, James Dallas Busey, Jasper Newell Crayne, Ray Floyd Clapper, Edwin Dellenback, Vern Dobson, Charles Erb, Leonard Erb, Forest G. Ellsworth, George Engberg, Clarence Perry Ellsworth, Martin Elmer Flick, Richard Footner, Leonard Joesph Doltz, Eugene Fredrick Goltz, Lars K. Holen, Roy Hardie, Conrad Benjaman Henjam, Roy Julius Iverson, Hans Johnson, Elvin Milton Johnson, Anton Jorgenson, Ralph Leroy Karr, William Henry Krusel, Fred Robert Ketchum, Earl Harold Kronlund, Walter Kipel, Edward William Kriesel, Edwin Kobelt, John Francis Lynch, Alfred Engvald Lauridson, George Lynch, Hobart Lewis Larson, William J. Lynch, John Steadwell Leach, Charles Frank Lehman, Frank Joseph Lommel, James Timothy Lynch, Fred Ferdinand Miller, William Martin Maus, Chris Oscar Olsen, Richard Olofson, Knute Oland, George Emil Pederson, Joseph Parrow, Wilfred Parrow, Leonard Petn???, Paul Peterson, Charles Henry Rayburn, Helmer Romunstad, Tom H. Shepstad, J. Leonard Stromme, Hund Sinnamon, Lewis Thomas Sullivan, Marion Jerome Scanton, Clarence Alfred Woirvade, Wilford Henry Weber, John Wall, William Bartell.

White Stone Hill Township

Julius B. Abrahamson, Fred E. Anderson, Axel Anderson, Leo Adolph Anderson, Carl E. Anderson, Geo. H. Alexander, Oscar Benson, C. B. Bishop, B. E. Bakken, Robert Bentson, Clarence N. Bliss, Earnest Chester Bliss, Harry Benson, George O. Carlson, A. G. Carlson, Albin R. Carlblom, H. E. Coons, G. W. Carlson, Elbert E. Davis, Ejnar Erickson, Harry Edblom, John Egner, Thomas Patrick Flynn, Arthur Hanson, F. E. Hogedorn, Alfred Hanson, Jesse Ralph Harp, Art Holmstom, E. O. Johnson, Jacob J. Jelinek, Frank C. Jelinek, Ruben C. Johnson, George Johnson, Ernest Johnson, Joe James Jelineh, A. J. Johnson, Joe Kenny, Victor Larson, Roy Little, Eddie Larson, Earnest E. McKenzie, Albert L McFarland, Frank McFarland, Grover James McGowern, Thos. McFarland, Nels Nelson, Axvid Oberg, Sigfrid Person, Henry Petterson, Robert W. Sofstrom, H. I. Satre, Fritz Seeman, C.E. Warn.

Willey Township

Ernest Agreen, John H. Ash, Algot Anggren, Ernest Bendelow, Arthur Beccue, Lawrence John Baldwin, Sam Bjomdal, Algot Carlson, Soitz B. Carlson, Edwin P. Dietzler, Carl Frederick Decker, John Henry Decker, Edward Elleefson, Seltz P. Gallagher Jr., Edward Gilbertson, Peter Fred Hillestad, Adolp Emil Hillestad, Emil Olie Halvorson, Ben E. Johnson, Oscar Z. Johnson, John M. Jorgernson, George Emil Kohn, Hypke F. Luden, Hjalmer Adolph Leiman, Robert Magnuson, Shorvold N. Nelson, ohn Lawrence Nicolot, Richard F. Nelson, Hubert John Nicolot, Alford H. Nicolot, Rev. Hubert L. Nicolot, Earnest Algot Okeson, Melving Hokan Upaahl, Elmer Opaahl, Edward Pfan, Carrol Quint, Frank L. Randall, William H. Rehborg, Walter C. Rehborg, Rex Richard Rundell, Charles E. Scbutt, Otto Sebutt, Frederick W. Sebutt, Edwin Speich, Alfred C Sebutt, Cornelius Underland. Source: The Forman Independent News, July 6, 1917. Notes: letters that are not distinguishable are left with a ?"; Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page




Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator

































PARTIAL LIST OF MEN SELECTED FOR MILITARY SERVICE

Source: Sargent County News, Friday September 7, 1917.
Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)
Notes: Names do not appear to be in any particular order.
Suggestion: Use the FIND function of your browser to search this page for the names you are interested in.
       On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and press F to call up
       the FIND function.

From Local Board of Sargent County, Reported by District Board for North Dakota.

This list, from the date of its posting at the office of the Local Board, constitutes notice to those whose names are listed hereon, that they have been selected for military service, and charges them with an obligation to watch the bulletin board of the Local Board, and to hold themselves in readiness to report for military duty at the office of the Local Board at a date to be specified in a later notice to be posted at that office. Date of posting this notice at office of this Local Board, Sep. 4 1917. Date of posting verified and certified correct. O. A. Fladby, Chairman J. E. Ellsworth, Secretary Office of District Board for Bismarck, N. D. Sept. 1, 1917. The following list of men, called for military service by the local board for Sargent county, have been duly passed upon by the proper local and district board and are hereby certified as selected for military service and not exempted or discharged. Anton G. Jelinek, Stirum Henry Smith, Milnor Walenty Wisz, Chicago, Ill Carl Olstad, Rutland Elvin Melton Johnson, Havana Thomas J. Daley, Cogswell Henry W. Van Hise, Ludden Robert Arthur George, Milnor Charles Habar Barg, Cogswell Emil Lewis Palensky, Oakes Gustav A. Anderson, Gainsboro, Wis Viking Ramsing, Oakes Leonard Borchardt, Oakes Tracy Earl Strickler, Rutland Eluth Johnson, De Lamere Jasper Crayne, Havana Edward Gilbertson, Cogswell Henry J. Ashley, Brampton Jans J. Helmere, Cogswell Albert Julius Nelson, Rutland Paul Peterson, Havana Willaim J. Bartell, Havana Gabriel Wolfe, Rutland Richard Olafson, Havana Eddie Herman, Veblin, S.D. Martin F. Manikowski, Geneseo Otto Olson, Milnor Louis Hanson, Crete Morris Olson, Forman Theodore Peterson, Havana Forest G. Ellsworth, Havana Rho Herring, Cayuga Elmer Larson, Rutland Melvin Anderson, Havana Allen Rider, Cayuga Nels Anderson, Milnor Freddie J. Finn, Cogswell August Seeman, Cogswell Charles Meyer, Lidgerwood William Brummond, Havana John Slabik, Cayuga Michael Rozell, Havana Andrew C. Jensen, Milnor Frederick C. Hunt, Straubville John L. Rehak, Forman Sam Vartain, Rutland Ole Dversdahl, De Lamere Ransom Barnes, Milnor Robert Larson, Havana Bamford Wells, De Lamere Ole J. Tisdel, De Lamere Stephen H. Urie, Brampton Earl Vorhees, Straubville Ljnar Erickson, Gwinner George Eldahl, Havana Oscar Rodlund, Milnor George Vanderlaan, Cogswell Frank McFarland, Gwinner Palmer Peterson, Havana Adolph Hempler, Crete Axel Sannes, Forman Otto Moberg, Milnor W. O. Austin, Havana Carl Nelson, Milnor Albert McFarland, Gwinner Harold Wiltil, Milnor John Smith, Nicholson William Taylor, Milnor Norman Holder, Forman Olaf Tveraan, De Lamere Martin Danielson, De Lamere The District Board for the State of North Dakota. By L. E. Birdzell Chairman By J. N. Hagen Secretary Source: Sargent County News, Friday September 7, 1917.
Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.
Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator

































DOUBLE QUOTA CALLED TO FILL ARMY DRAFT

Source: The Forman Independent News, June 27, 1917.
Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)
Suggestion: Use the FIND function of your browser to search this page for the names you are interested in.
       On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and press F to call up
       the FIND function.

DOUBLE QUOTA CALLED TO FILL ARMY DRAFT

Sargent county's Real Quota to the First Draft Will Be 126 Men--More Than Double That Number Called to Allow for all Possible Exemption.

_______________________ We present below the numbers and names of Sargent county registrants compiled by the county auditor since the drawing of the entire draft list at Washington. It should be understood that each number drawn calls out every young man in every district in the United States who has that number in red ink on his registration card. In Sargent county on June 5 there were 1069 registrants. About one-third of that number are given below from which 114 will be selected to fill the county's quota to the first draft. This quota is announced to be 126 but we understand there are twelve credits to be given the county for young men already enlisted in the United States army. We have carefully read proof on the following list, but while the numbers are the same as the county auditor has them, we do not guarantee that every name is spelled correctly. We call attention to the number at the left as the card number. In addition the number and names are set forth in groups of ten--in the position in which they were drawn at Washington and the position in which they must appear before the county Exemption Board as soon as summoned. For instance, No. 258 will appear first before said board and so on down through the list in the position as given below until the quota is filled. Owing to the probability of most married men being exempt and physical disqualification's exemption others, nearly if not fully 300 will appear before the Exemption Board for their examination. ___________________________________________________________ NO.           Name                       Post-office 0258 ...... Anton G. Jehnek ................Stirum 0458 ...... Hery Smith .....................Milnor 0854 ...... Walenty Wisz ...................1428 W. Huron St.Chicago Ill. 0783 ...... Carl Olstad ....................Rutland 0837 ...... Lee W Odebrett .................Geneseo 0337 ...... Albert O. Nummedahl ............De Lamere 0676....... Ingvald Olson...................Forman 0275 ...... Carl Pederson ..................Stirum 0509 ...... Axel Person ....................Oakes 0564 ...... Fred Ferguson ..................Cogswell 10 0945 ...... Alvin Milton Johnson ...........Havana 0596 ...... Thomas Jame Daley ..............Cogswell 0586 ...... William David Davis ............Cogswell 0548 ...... Henry W. Van Hise ..............Straubville 0126 ...... Carston J. M. Ringstad .........Minor 0784 ...... Andrew Olson ...................Rutland 0755 ...... Claude James Fisher ............Rutland 0107 ...... Robert Arthur George ...........Milnor 0616 ...... Iver Underland .................Cogswell 0373 ...... Joseph Nathe ...................Milnor 20 0775 ...... Frederick MIller ...............Rutland 0486 ...... Chas. Hagerbart Barg ...........Straubville 0692 ...... George Marcus Benstson .........Rutland 0600 ...... Gilbert Gilbertson .............Cogswell 0810 ...... Jalmer G. Jorgenson ............Cayuga 0507 ...... Emil Lewis Patlinsky ...........Oakes 0309 ...... J. E. Palinsky .................Crete 0437 ...... Gustaf Adolf Anderson ..........Gainsboro, Wis 0604 ...... Geroge N. Klinkshamer ..........Cogswell 0048 ...... Franz August Snellman ..........Dutton Mont. 30 0924 ...... John Edward Blash ..............Havana 0420 ...... Henry L. Mahrer ................Rutland 0514 ...... Viking Erick Albert Ramsing ....Oakes 0433 ...... Arthur W. Walstad ..............Forman 0010 ...... Kort Gjalmar Erickson ..........Hastings, Minn 1045 ...... Elmer Claude Purdy .............Newark 1031 ...... Henry O. Fecht .................Cogswell 0487 ...... Leonard Borchardt ..............Oakes 0797 ...... Tracy Earl Strickler ...........Rutland 0140 ...... Sam Bjorndal ...................Milnor 40 0432 ...... Elmer Walstad ..................Forman 0018 ...... Eluth Johan Hanson .............De Lamer 0652 ...... Charles W. Hewitt ..............Cogswell 0927 ...... Joseph Newell Crayn ............Havana 0739 ...... Oscar Wm. Swanson ..............Rutland 0601 ...... Edwad Gilbertson ...............Cogswell 0606 ...... Henry J. Kramer ................Asthon, Iowa 0182 ...... Axel Anderson ..................Stirum 0513 ...... Arthur Joe Pickell .............Oakes 0046 ...... Carl I. Tvedt ..................De Lamere 50 1020 ...... J. Henry Ashley ................Brampton 0223 ...... Grover James McGovern ..........Gwinner 0117 ...... Walter Raymond Long ............Milnor 0602 ...... James Johnson Helmers ..........Cogswell 0390 ...... Andrew W. Stockstad ............Milnor 0075 ...... Benjamin H. Johnson ............Milnor 0772 ...... Emil Anton McLaen ..............Rutland 0721 ...... Albert Julius Nelson ...........Rutland 0786 ...... Peter P. Onsrud ................Rutland 0280 ...... John P. Sinclair ...............Stirum 60 0972 ...... Paul Petterson .................Havana 0983 ...... William J. Bartell .............Havana 0157 ...... Wolff Gabriels .................Rutland 0966 ...... Richard Alfason ................Havana 0808 ...... Eddie Herman ...................Veblen S.D. 0332 ...... Martin F. Manikowski ...........Geneseo 0379 ...... Otto William Olson .............Milnor 0542 ...... James Louis Oxtoby .............Oakes 0184 ...... Albin G. Carlson ...............Gwinner 0874 ...... Frank Edward Schur .............Lidgerwood 70 0552 ...... Palmer Berg ....................Cogswell 0298 ...... Louis Hanson ...................Crete 0730 ...... Daniel E. E. Peterson ..........Forman 0675 ...... Morris Olson ...................Forman 0343 ...... Paul Morton Sanders ............Cayuga 0982 ...... John Wall ......................Havana 0726 ...... Christian Sundahl ..............Rutland 0015 ...... Herman J. Frieck ...............De Lamere 0905 ...... Theodore Peterson ..............Havana 0933 ...... Forest G. Ellsworth ............Havana 80 0452 ...... Oscar Christian Melroe .........Cogswell 0355 ...... Arthur Ingman Brakke ...........Milnor 0630 ...... Albert E. Benzel ...............Cogswell 0809 ...... Rho Herring ....................Cayuga 0645 ...... Emil Glowik ....................Forman 0218 ...... Roy Little .....................Earl, Iowa 0620 ...... Emil E. Anderson ...............Forman 0550 ...... William Blackburne .............Cogswell 0574 ...... Bartholomew Eugene McGraw ......Cogswell 0031 ...... Edward Clarence Martinson ......De Lamere 90 0981 ...... Wilford Henry Weber ............Havana 0770 ...... Elmer Larson ...................Rutland 0882 ...... Melvin H. Anderson .............Havana 0677 ...... William Pearson ................Cogswell 0749 ...... Mitchell Clinton Cameron .......Rutland 0525 ...... Martin Wm. Youngdahl ...........Oakes 0760 ...... Even Henry Green ...............Rutland 0183 ...... Leo Adolph Anderson ............Stirum 0056 ...... Robert L. Turner ...............De Lamere 0792 ...... Allen Perboy Rider .............Cayuga 100 0005 ...... John Danielson .................De Lamere 0850 ...... Nils Anderson ..................Milnor 0054 ...... John Thompson ..................De Lamere 0870 ...... Charles Knudson ................Geneseo 0549 ...... Thomas William W??ngham ........Straubville 0440 ...... Floyd Ruben Colby ..............Cogswell 0741 ...... Theodore Selseth ...............Rutland 1054 ...... Leo A. Smith ...................Cogswell 0711 ...... John Carl Johnson ..............Forman 1022 ...... Christopher J. Bishoff .........Cogswell 110 0941 ...... Frank Prudlik ..................Geneseo 0638 ...... Millard A. Dada ................Forman 1032 ...... Freddle J. Finn ................Cogswell 0623 ...... Jacob Askildson ................Cogswell 0269 ...... Fred A. Meyer ..................Stirum 0985 ...... Henry Ole Solie ................Cogswell 0335 ...... Chas. Fred. Meyer ..............Lidgerwood 0493 ...... Frank Henry Freeman ............Oakes 0923 ...... Wm. Fred Brummond ..............Havana 0341 ...... John Slabik ....................Cayuga 120 1007 ...... Michael Rosell .................Havana 0391 ...... Johanns Osvagg Tyedt ...........Milnor 0353 ...... Oscar Leonard Bergquest ........Milnor 0970 ...... Wilford Parrow .................Havana 0637 ...... J. E. Davis ....................Forman 0860 ...... Julius Gilbertson ..............Milnor 0571 ...... Luther Nelson Lemons ...........Cogswell 0488 ...... Carl August Backlin ............Oakes 0704 ...... Carl Oscar Earlandson ..........Forman 0072 ...... Andrew C. Jensen ...............Milnor 130 0356 ...... George Casper Enge .............Milnor 0112 ...... Robert Harrison Jackson ........Milnor 1067 ...... Frederick George Hunt ..........Straubville 0128 ...... Herman Hugo Snellman ...........Milnor 0679 ...... John L. Rehak ..................Forman 0805 ...... Sam Vartain ....................Rutland 0011 ...... Henry N. Erickson ..............De Lamere 0900 ...... James Manning ..................Havana 0368 ...... Arthur Johnson .................Milnor 0006 ...... Ole Dveradal ...................De Lamere 140 0327 ...... Frank A. Josewski ..............De Lamere 0664 ...... John J. Lundstad ...............Forman 0093 ...... Ransom Arlington Barnes ........Milnor 0957 ...... Hobert Louis Larson ............Havana 0345 ...... Bamford Wells ..................De Lamere 0103 ...... August Hillman Ernlund .........Milnor 0556 ...... Harley Duane Candor ............Cogswell 0154 ...... John Morris Jorgenson ..........Milnor 0051 ...... Ole J. Tisdel ..................De Lamere 0717 ...... Hans Antonson ..................Forman 150 1057 ...... Stephen H. Urie ................Brampton 0521 ...... Daniel Weinel ..................Oakes 1073 ...... Earl Bishop Vorhees ............Straubville 0030 ...... Leif Norman Larson .............De Lamere 0199 ...... ??nar Erickson .................Gwinner 0388 ...... Andrew Solberg .................Milnor 0773 ...... Eddie Irvin Mclean .............Rutland 0608 ...... Carl Elmer Lee .................Cogswell 0406 ...... Carl Halvorson .................Milnor 0519 ...... Walter Scott Trask .............Oakes 160 0025 ...... Gustav A. Johnson ..............De Lamere 0392 ...... Hans Wohler ....................Milnor 0889 ...... George A Eidahl ................Havana 0383 ...... Oscar Rodlund ..................Milnor 0588 ...... Geo. F. Vanderlaan .............Cogswell 0856 ...... Thomas James Wisnewski .........Cayuga 0705 ...... Theo. Fredrickson ..............Forman 0576 ...... Leo Algenon Noyes ..............Cogswell 0944 ...... Hans Johnson ...................Havana 0122 ...... Nels Nelson ....................Milnor 170 0642 ...... William A. Even ................Cogswell 0939 ...... Eugene Fred. Goltz .............Havana 0222 ...... Frank McFarland ................Gwinner 0906 ...... Palmer Peterson ................Havana 0700 ...... Marious Christensen ............Rutland 0297 ...... Adolph H. Hempler ..............Crete 0321 ...... Frank Celsynaski ...............Geneseo 0736 ...... Axel Leonard Sannis ............Forman 0707 ...... Peter Gran .....................Forman 1002 ...... Reuben Ervin Puphal ............Havana 180 0368 ...... Otto Emanuel Moberg ............Milnor 0974 ...... Helmer Romundstad ..............Havana 0320 ...... Lawrence Chmielewaski ..........Geneseo 0950 ...... Karl Harold Kronlund ...........Havana 0926 ...... James Dallas Busey .............Havana 1010 ...... Walter Sadler ..................Havana 0919 ...... William Orvil Austin ...........Havana 0656 ...... Edward Hanson ..................Cogswell 0814 ...... Otto Moore .....................Cayuga 1070 ...... Terence Dominic McMahon ........Straubville 190 0738 ...... Olaf P. Sundlie ................Forman 0848 ...... Harry Benson ...................Gwinner 0121 ...... Carl Nelson ....................Milnor 0221 ...... Albert L McFarland .............Gwinner 0292 ...... William G. Bruns ...............Crete 0822 ...... Albert H. Dallman ..............Ransom 0504 ...... Forrest McPhail ................Oakes 1064 ...... Frank R. Galbreath .............Straubville 0579 ...... Floyd M. Prentice ..............Cogswell 0470 ...... H. H. Hoffman ..................Cogswell 200 0312 ...... Arthur Summerland ..............Stirum 0300 ...... Harold Wiltil ..................Milnor 0191 ...... Earnest C. Bliss ...............Milnor 0477 ...... John Smith .....................Nicholson 0753 ...... George W. Egrmayer .............Rutland 0130 ...... Williard H. Tayer ..............Milnor 0858 ...... Ole J. Aadland .................Geneseo 0168 ...... Edward Ffan ....................Milnor 1023 ...... Joseph J. Bishoff ..............Cogswell 0424 ...... Carl Paulson ...................Rutland 210 0840 ...... Paul Prudhk ....................Geneseo 0667 ...... Norman M. Holder ...............Forman 0175 ...... Otto Schutt ....................Milnor 0300 ...... Charles M. Kappea ..............Stirum 0278 ...... Louis E. Bezac .................Stirum 1021 ...... John M. Albro ..................Brampton 0525 ...... Victor W. Youngdahl ............Oakes 0911 ...... Frank M. Sobotta ...............Cayuga 0532 ...... Clifford Butler ................Straubville 0336 ...... Albert C. Meyer ................Lidgerwood 220 0212 ...... George Johnson .................Gwinner 0049 ...... Olaf Tveraan ...................De Lamere 0008 ...... Martin Danieison ...............De Lamere 0305 ...... Joseph Meehl ...................Oakes 0557 ...... Charles A. Coltier .............Cogswell 0622 ...... Clarence Argersinger ...........Forman 0585 ...... Ernest W. Seeman ...............Cogswell 0781 ...... Hans E. Norby ..................Rutland 0958 ...... William H Lynch ................Havana 0323 ...... Melvin S Fir ...................De Lamere 230 0857 ...... John Warzeka ...................Geneseo 0963 ...... Fred F. Miller .................Havana 0438 ...... Arthur W. Anderson .............Cogswell 0878 ...... Knut Ulland ....................Lidgerwood 1059 ...... Theo. J. Bergman ...............Straubville 0941 ...... Emil Carlson ...................Cogswell 0880 ...... Nels Wallin ....................Lidgerwood 0357 ...... Elmer G. Enge ..................Milnor 0023 ...... Arthur Johnson .................De Lamere 0331 ...... George J. Manikowski ...........Geneseo 240 0492 ...... Guy L. Featherstone ............Oakes 0565 ...... Harrold E. Farley ..............Cogswell 0800 ...... Harry Shirigion ................Rutland 1049 ...... Wm. F. Reisenweber .............Newark 0715 ...... George F. Karis ................Forman 0961 ...... Frank J. Lommerl ...............Havana 0539 ...... Bert B. Hemminger ..............Valley City 0349 ...... Floyd F. Askerooth .............Milnor 0562 ...... Otto E. Anderson ...............Cogswell 0561 ...... Louis W. H. Kraft ..............Oakes 250 0102 ...... Harold Erickson ................Milnor 0875 ...... Claus M. Tosse .................Geneseo 0714 ...... George H. Jorgenson ............Rutland 0086 ...... Ed Swanson .....................Milnor 1024 ...... Louis H. Besuchet ..............Brampton 0871 ...... Alfred J. Noe ..................Geneseo 0341 ...... Henry E. McGregor ..............Straubville 0201 ...... John Enger .....................Gwinner 1043 ...... Robert Morgan...................Brampton 0071 ...... Edward Horkey...................Milnor 260 0555 ...... Max Fay Bale ...................Cogswell 0978 ...... Lewis Sullivan .................Havana 0506 ...... Halvor C. Nelson ...............Oakes 0877 ...... John Tosse .....................Lidgerwood 0435 ...... Alfred L. Anderson .............Cogswell 0681 ...... Geo. W. Scoville ...............Forman 0713 ...... Bert L. Johnson ................Rutland 0935 ...... Clarence P. Ellsworth ..........Havana 0450 ...... Axel E. Johnson ................Cogswell 0118 ...... William A. Knapp ...............Milnor 270 0725 ...... William M. Nolan ...............Rutland 1004 ...... John D. Powers .................Havana 0156 ...... Hypke F. Lunden ................Milnor 1034 ...... Elmer A. Glarum ................Newark S. D. 0808 ...... Edwin J. Fystrom ...............Cayuga 0780 ...... Stanley Nogowski ...............Rutland 0267 ...... Virgial W. Mittmore ............Stirum 0567 ...... Peter Hanson ...................Cogswell 0421 ...... William L. Mohberg .............Milnor 0940 ...... Lars J. Halen ..................Rutland 280 0169 ...... Carroll Quint ..................Milnor 0436 ...... Theodore A. Anderson ...........Cogswell 0852 ...... August F. Grobe ................Lidgerwood 0257 ...... Anton Hanson ...................Stirum 0155 ...... George E. Kolin ................Milnor 0284 ...... Henry C. Swanson ...............Stirum 0133 ...... Carl A. Westland ...............Milnor 0807 ...... Axel B. Askerooth ..............Cayuga 0857 ...... Charles Herman .................Veblen S. D. 0930 ...... Vern Dobson ....................Havana 290 0185 ...... Geo. H. Alexander ..............Stirum 0265 ...... John G. Lilla ..................Stirum 0285 ...... Anton E. Semrad ................Stirum 1051 ...... William P. Ridder ..............Brampton 0560 ...... Fred W. Dyke ...................Cogswell 0305 ...... Jake Meehl .....................Oakes 0563 ...... Edward M. Ewing ................Cogswell 0211 ...... Reuben C. Johnson ..............Gwinner 0146 ...... Edward Ellefson ................Milnor 0243 ...... John E. Pieterick ..............Cayuga 300 1066 ...... John F. Reisenweber ............Newark 0229 ...... Robert W. Safstrom .............Gwinner 0410 ...... Joseph Jackson .................Forman 0299 ...... Joseph Krands ..................Crete 0750 ...... Guy W. Casey ...................Rutland 0058 ...... Sevort Bergstee ................Milnor 0150 ...... Adolph E. Hilestad .............Gwinner 0019 ...... Edwin A. Hulsether .............Monfort, Wisconsin 0400 ...... Edward W. Cattett ..............Winnebago, Minn. 0004 ...... Elmer M. Abrahamson ............De Lamere 310 0115 ...... Edward T. Lagred ...............Milnor 0832 ...... Arthur W. Langreth .............Cayuga 0206 ...... Jessie R. Mayers ...............Lisbon 0308 ...... Joseph V. Palinsky .............Crete 0228 ...... Henry A. Patterson .............Gwinner 0136 ...... Alget Anggren ..................Gwinner 0872 ...... Joseph A. Moe ..................Geneseo 0430 ...... John A. Stenvold ...............Forman 0328 ...... Joseph Jakubowski ..............Cayuga 0965 ...... Chris O. Olson .................Havana 320 0096 ...... Olaf S. Berven .................Milnor 0896 ...... Joe Jarmuzek ...................Cayuga 0624 ...... James W. Bond ..................Forman 0507 ...... Emil L Paensky .................Oakes 0544 ...... Walter Perry ...................Straubville 1021 ...... John N. Albro ..................Brampton 0747 ...... Arthur E. Berg .................Rutland 0929 ...... Edwin Dellenbach ...............Havana 0138 ...... Arthur Beccue ..................Gwinner 330 0091 ...... John G. Anderson ...............Milnor 0838 ...... Frand Pydynkowski ..............Geneseo 0635 ...... Helge Dyste ....................Forman 0861 ...... Ben Gelinski ...................Cayuga 0635 ...... Ira E. Cook ....................Forman 0712 ...... Elmer E. Jensen ................Forman 0017 ...... Helmar M. Hanson ...............De Lamere 0802 ...... Lawrence Slabby ................Cayuga 0691 ...... George J Bucher ................Forman 0378 ...... Raymond E. Olson ...............Milnor 340 0237 ...... James L. Beaner ................Stirum 0422 ...... Olaf Nelson ....................Milnor 0619 ...... Otto Ahls ......................Cogswell 1058 ...... Ray Young ......................Brampton 0344 ...... Robert G. Van Vleet ............Cayuga 0824 ...... John P. Falkowski ..............Cayuga 0442 ...... John N. Croatt .................Cogswell 0202 ...... Thomas P. Flynn ................Gwinner 0164 ...... Rev. Rubert L. Nicolai .........Milnor 0268 ...... John C. Maurer .................Stirum 350 0272 ...... Alias Notovny ..................Stirum 0964 ...... William M. Maus ................Havana 0866 ...... Anton D. Hemsing ...............Geneseo 0593 ...... John Armistead .................Cogswell 0407 ...... Carl V. Iaascson ...............Forman 0262 ...... Anton M. Karas .................Stirum 0886 ...... Carl Buen ......................Havana 0883 ...... Willie Buen ....................Havana 0760 ...... Mike Kondrotowicz ..............Cayuga 0776 ...... Bernard Nelson .................Rutland 360 0506 ...... Martin Gilbertson ..............Cogswell 0581 ...... Arthur Romberg .................Cogswell 0311 ...... Alberet Saewert ................Stirum 0196 ...... Edwin Nelson ...................Milnor 0481 ...... Axel Wasdahl ...................Cogswell 0395 ...... Albert Jacobson ................Rutland 0744 ...... Guitorm Wolland ................Havana 0979 ...... Marion Scanion .................Havana 0582 ...... Henry Severinson ...............Cogswell 0896 ...... Leonard Kotehian ...............Geneseo 370 0240 ...... Otto ?ier?dorf .................Stirum 1093 ...... Arthur Bowden ..................Cogswell 0499 ...... Paul Hemple ....................Oakes 1010 ...... Walter ??dler ..................Havana 0850 ...... Harvey Webster .................Cogswell 0444 ...... William Edman ..................Cogswell 0689 ...... Edwin Dietz ....................Cogswell Source: The Forman Independent News, June 27, 1917.
Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.
Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator

































EIGHTY-TWO MEN REGISTER WITHIN COUNTY

Source: Sargent County News, June 7, 1918.
Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)
Suggestion: Use the FIND function of your browser to search this page for the names you are interested in.
       On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and press F to call up
       the FIND function.

Eighty-two young men who became 21 years of age during the past year registered at the office of the county exemption board Wednesday and will shortly be classified by the board. Following are their names and addresses and order numbers:

1. Albert Oas, Cogswell
2. Fritz Anderson, Lidgerwood
3. Sigurd Monstad, Cogswell
4. Ole Langholt, Havana
5. Axel Ojer Pearson, Forman
6. Otto Clement Barta, Rutland
7. Irving Preble, Rutland
8. Melvin Hogenson, Rutland
9. Henry J. Peterson, Rutland
10. Arthur M. Petersom, Rutland
11. Lyman F. Johnson, Havana
12. James Krafka, Havana
13. Roy Blanchard, Newark
14. Clarence Borden, Newark
15. Thorval Rolstad, Wheeler, Wis.
16. Walter Schutt, Milnor
17. John Edd, Milnor
18. Bror Aldrich Swanson, Moline, Ill.
19. James Glaze, Milnor
20. Ludwig Benrud, Milnor
21. Leo G. Randol, Cogswell
22. Harry Lauridson, Geneseo
23. Mike Jarmusick, Havana
24. John Moxness, DeLamere
25. Frank Payne, Milnor
26. Theodore E. Thompson, Havana
27. Theodore Lavik, Milnor
28. Carl Evenson, Rutland
29. Henry Elberhardt, Forman
30. Clarence McNeil, Cogswell
31. Melvin Halmrast, DeLamere
32. Gottfred E. Pearson, Rutland
33. Ragner Swanson, Rutland
34. Roy W. Foust, Cogswell
35. Carl George Flamer, Milnor
36. Melvin P. Nummedahl, Delamere
37. John Theodore Bergquist, Milnor
38. William Groth, Oakes
39. Obed Alonzo Wyum, Rutland
40. James R. Sampson, Geneseo
41. George Carl Randol, Cogswell
42. Robert C. Forman, Rutland
43. Lowell Dale, Cogswell
` 44. John Gallus, Geneseo
45. Gustave E. Benzel, Cogswell
46. Henry Danielson, DeLamere
47. Lee Hamilton, Straubville
48. Henry Adam Wagner, Havana
49. Gustave E. Carlson, Cayuga
50. Mike Gottfreid, Geneseo
51. Martin Olafson, Havana
52. Herbert R. Pease, Stirum
53. Mike Wellman, Millan, Wis.
54. Forest M. Knoll, Cogswell
55. Warren R. Silvernail, Rutland
56. Andrew Shoemaker, Milnor
57. Martin G. Ronning, Milnor
58. John G. Bauck, Geneseo
59. Jesse Silvernail, Havana
60. Peter J. Banish, Milnor
61. John Anderson, Milnor
62. Julius Sannes, Forman
63. Helmer Halverson, Milnor
64. Arthur Oscar Olson, Delamere
65. Nick W. Klinkhammer, Cogswell
66. Anton Cink, Stirum
67. Bert Dill, Oakes
68. Bennie Gilbertson, Milnor
69. Luther J. Scheller, Hankinson
70. Frank Smith, Oakes
71. William Bryan English, Gwinner
72. Guy Walter Davis, Milnor
73. Richard Olson, Forman
74. Alfred Kriz, Geneseo
75. Wilfred Sommerland, Stirum
76. Lloyd Herman, Lidgerwood
77. Henry Bailey, Havana
78. Clarence Walter Hooge, Gwinner
79. Harry Silverthorne, Cayuga
80. Noble Edward Nelson, Forman
81. Ole Martin Sundle, Forman
82. John A Murack, Geneseo

Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page



Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator

































OUR ROLL OF HONOR

Following is a list of the boys from Forman (including the village and township) who are in the service of Uncle Sam.
This roll of honor will be published from time to time as a purely local item. We give the location as nearly as possible. Any corrections or changes are gladly received.

Willie W. Bradley, lieut. U.S.N., now on U.S S. Pittsburg. Address care of Postmaster, New York City (graduate of Annapolis Naval Academy). Harry H. Van Ornum, Lieutenant, U.S.N. R.F., U.S.S. Nevada. Address care Postmaster, New York City. Lcius R. Jackman, navy, U.S.S. Santiago. Address care Postmaster New York City. Meng Christian, Signal Service, 109 U.S Field Signal Battalion, Camp Cody, New Mexico. Clinton Baker, musician, army, Camp Cody, New Mexico. Joseph Carlson, army. Wellington Smith, army. Monroe Smith, army. Charles Jackman, navy. Assigned to U.S. Aviation Forces, Foreign Service. Address care Postmaster New York City. Ray Bauch, navy. John H. Rehak, army. Company L. 357th U.S. Inf., Camp Pike Ark. George Bueher, telegrapher, army, Camp Greene, North Carolina. Joe O'Neil, navy, U.S.S. Von Steuben. Hans N. Dyste, Army. Officers Training Corps, Camp Dodge, Iowa. Norman Holder, army musician, 352 U. S. Inf., Camp Dodge, Iowa. Albin Gronlund, construction dept. Camp Greene, N.C. Elmer E. Scoville, aviator, 7th Aero Squadron. American Expeditionary Forces, via New York City. Charles Cookson, navy. John H. Ho?aus, army, San Antonia, Texas. . Elmer John Nelson, signal service, Camp Waco, Texas. Harrold Garrett, army. Hmlet Larson, navy. Melfin Glorvick, army. Dexter Jay Maltby, army Company L. 34th U.S. Inf., Fort Bliss Texas. Andrew Mahrer, Army. Lloyd Bell, aviation department. Source: Forman Independent News, March 8, 1918. Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page


Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator

































Sixty-One Young Sargent County Men, Under Orders to Join the Colors, Will Report at Forman Today.

We publish below a list of about eighty names obtained by the courtesy of the Local Draft Board, From which the sixty-one required for the last contingent of the first draft from Sargent county will be sent to the training camps. This means that about twenty alternates are included in the above list, who were ordered to report at Forman today with the others, so that if any of the regulars are missing today alternates will take their place. It will be seen that many of the regulars have moved to places outside of the county and state since they registered last June, and it is possible that some of these will not show up today. But from the entire list printed above sixty-one will be chosen today to enter the new National Army:

Order No. 7 Engvald Olson, Willmar, Minn 16 Andre Olson, Rutland 25 Gilmer Jorgenson, Harlem 33 Henry L Mehrer, Rutland 106 Thomas W. Wrangham, Oakes 115 Jacob Askildson, Cogswell 127 J. E. Davis, Forman 135 Frederick Hunt, Cogswell 165 Oscar T. Rodlund, Milnor 185 Karl Kranland, Windom, Minn. 186 James D. Busey, Beloit, Wis. 197 Albert H. Dallman, Cayuga 201 John Schnitz, Nicholson 205 Geo. W. Egemaayer, Twin Brooks, S.D. 226 Ernest W. Seeman, Cogswell 233 Fred F. Miller, Havana 246 Geo. P. Karls, Forman 260 Max F. Bale, San Antonio, Tex. 266 Bert L. Johnson, Rutland 267 Clarence P. Ellsworth, Newark S.D. 274 Edwin J. Fystrom, Cayuga 297 Lars K. Holen, Rutland 280 Carol Quint, Milnor 288 Carl A. Westlund, Milnor 289 Axel B. Askerooth, Cayuga 291 Vern Dobson, Havana 293 John G. Lilla, Stirum 298 Edward M. Ewing, Franklin Neb. 300 Edward Ellefson, Milnor 304 Robert W. Safstrom, Gwinner 308 Guy W. Casey, Rutland 312 Edward W. Catlett, Winnebago, Minn. 315 Arthur W. Landreth, Cayuga 316 Jessie R. Hayes, Lisbon 332 John G. Anderson, Milnor 341 Raymond E. Olson, Concordia College Moorehead Minn. 345 Ray Young, Wyckoff, Minn. 359 Willie Buen, Havana 361 Bernard Nelson, Siren, Wis. 329 Arthur E. Berg, Rutland 368 Guttorm Wolland, Havana 371 Henry T. Severinson, Cogswell 387 Steven J. Hagedus, Langdon, N.D. 392 Evan Nelson, Rutland 400 Elmer H. Bentson, Forman 409 Maurice E. Lee, Cogswell 414 George E. Pederson, Minneapolis 431 Ole Eckman, Milnor 439 Daniel Luey, DeLamere 446 Clarence E. Wolstad, Cogswell 452 John F. Lynch, Havana 457 Ole Holt, Milnor 460 Wm. M. Byers, Bradley, S.D. 468 Franck C. Mardyk, Gray Lake, Ill. 474 Percy H. Dyste, Forman 476 Ole J. Millerhagen, Forman 478 John Trowbridge, Cogswell 517 Peter Nelson, Forman 536 David H. Jones, Forman 542 Tom H. Shepstad, Rutland 547 Ralph M. Winn, Cogswell 549 Edd W. Vanderlaan, Cogswell 555 Harold O. Dyste, Forman 566 Charles H. Rayburn, Havana 567 Christian H. Fjelstad, St. Paul 573 Christopher Odegard, Rutland 582 Edwin t. Olson, Calumet, Mich. 585 Christian H. Antonson, St. Paul. 589 Arthur L. Holmstrom, Gwinner 607 Roy R. Boatman, Pierpont, S. D. 795 Joseph Parrow, Havana 616 Axel Gustafson, Oakes 620 Carl G. Ronning, Milnor 627 Carl E. Peterson, Cogswell 648 Wm. H. Sullivan, Cogswell 652 Lawrence W. Parker, Rutland 662 Charles J. Orn, Crete 678 Louis R. Cole, Cogswell Source: The Forman Independent News, March 29, 1918. Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Jan. 2004)

Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page


Copyright 2004-2009
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator





























CERTIFIED TO District Board

Source: The Forman Independent News, August 24, 1917. Submitted by:
Jerry McQuay, Pierre, SD (Feb. 2004) Suggestion: Use the FIND function of your browser to search this page for the names you are interested in.        On both Internet Explorer and Netscape, hold down the control key and press F to call up        the FIND function.

Official List Passed by the Local Board Gives Sargent County Banner Record for Filling Quota for Army

The county exemption board Friday night completed their examination of 249 registrants and were able to report to the state exemption board 99 young men of this county who did not claim exemptions. If the state board accepts all of the 99, it means that only 20 more will be needed out of those claim- ing exemption. The chances are that at least 90 per cent of the 99 will be accepted. This is a much better record than had been expected for an agricultural county like ours, with all the young men so badly needed at this time of the year to take care of the crops, The local exemption board, O. A. Fladby, J. E. Ellsworth and Dr. F. G. Hubbard, have labored earnestly and patiently to fulfill their duties. They were ably assisted, during the three days examinations by Dr. C. I. Spannare, Dr. R.P. Williams, County Judge Taylor and clerk of Court Sathe. The following list of persons have been certified to the district board at Bismarck as men called into the service of the United states and not exempted or discharged. 420 Henry Maher, Rutland 513 Arthur Pickell, Oakes 602 Jans Helmers, Cogswell 432 Elmer Walstead, Forman 772 Emil McLean, Rutland 458 Henry Smith, Milnor 972 Paul Petterson, Havana 945 Alvin Johnson, Havana 1020 Jay Ashley, Brampton 182 Alex Anderson, Stirum 806 Sam Vartain, Rutland 966 Richard Olafson, Havana 616 Iver Underland, Cogswell 1014 Arthur Sedler, Havana 514 Viking Ramsing, Oakes 343 Paul Saunders, Cayuga 783 Carl Olstad, Rutland 107 Robert George, Milnor 536 William Davis, Cogswell 258 Anton Jelinek, Stirum 837 Lee Odenbrett, Geneseo 487 Leonard Borchardt, Oakes 18 Eluth Johnson, De Lamere 757 Gabriel Wolfe, Rutland 332 Martin Manikowski, Geneseo 437 Gust. Anderson, Gainsboro, Wis 379 Otto Olson, Milnor 933 Forest Elsworth, Havana 721 Albert Nelson, Rutland 486 Charles Berg, Straubville 596 Thomas Daley, Cogswell 54 John Thompson, De Lamere 1057 Stephen Urie, Brampton 549 Thos. Wrangham, Straubville 1073 Earl Vorhees, Straubville 677 William Pearson, Cogswell 906 Palmer Peterson, Havana 452 Oscar Melroe, Cogswell 905 Theodor Peterson, Havana 773 Eddie McLean, Rutland 770 Elmer Larson, Rutland 327 Frank Josewaki, De Lamere 493 Frank Freeman, Oakes 889 Geo. Eidahl, Havana 356 George Enge, Milnor 199 Ijnar Erickson, Gwinner 11 Henry Erickson, De Lamere 488 Carl Backlin, Oakes 183 Lee Anderson, Cogswell 882 Melvin Anderson, Havana 923 Wm. Brummond, Havana 353 Oscar Bergquist, Milnor 1032 Freddie Finn, Cogswell 809 Rho Herring, Cayuga 406 Carl Halvorson, Milnor 711 John Johnson, Forman 335 Chas. Meyer, Lidgerwood 31 Edgar Martinson, De Lamere 368 Otto Moberg, Milnor 792 Allen Rider, Cayuga 679 John Rehak, Forman 1007 Michael Rozell, Havana 800 Harry Shirigion, Rutland 1016 August Seeman, Cogswell 341 John Slabik, Cayuga 685 Henry Solie, Cogswell 222 Frank McFarland, Gwinner 121 Carl Nelson, Milnor 974 Helmer Romunstad, Havana 477 John Smith, Nicholson 585 Ernest Seeman, Cogswell 736 Axel Sanning, Forman 51 Ole Tisdel, De Lamere 130 Williard Tayer, Milnor 49 Olof Tversan, De Lamere 588 Geo. Vanderlaan, Cogswell 345 Bamford Wells, DeLamere 90 Harold Wiltil, Milnor 524 Victor Youngdahl, Oakes 919 William Austin, Havana 93 Ransom Barnes, Milnor 191 Ernest Bliss, Milnor 927 Jasper Crayne, Havana 8 Martin Danielson, DeLamere 357 Elmer Enge, Milnor 707 Peter Gran, Forman 1067 Frederick Hunt, Straubville 886 Eddie Herman, Veblin 297 Adolph Hemple, Crete 657 Norman Holder, Forman 72 Andrew Jensen, Milnor 23 Arthur Johnson, De Lamere 958 William Lynch, Havana 957 Hobert Larson, Havana 30 Leif Larson, De Lamere 504 Forrest McPhail, Oakes 231 Geo. Manikowski, Geneseo 221 Albert McFarland, Gwinner 305 Joseph Meehl, Oakes

EXEMPTION CLAIMS REFUSED BY THE LOCAL BOARD.

760 Even Green, Rutland 6 Ole Oversdahl, De Lamere 122 Nels Nelson, Milnor 355 Arthur Brekke, Milnor 841 Frank Prudlic, Geneseo 383 Oscar Rodlund, Milnor 620 Emil Anderson, Forman 350 Nils Anderson, Forman 519 Walter Trask, Oakes 128 Herman Snellman, Milnor 15 Herman Frieck, De Lamere 604 Geo. M. Klinkhammer, Cogswell 298 Louie Hanson, Crete 675 Morris Olson, Forman 548 Henry W. Van Hise, Ludden 601 Edward Gilbertson, Cogswell 797 Tracy E. Strickler, Rutland 552 Palmer Berg, Cogswell 507 Emil Lewis Palensky, Oakes 775 Frederick Miller, Rutland 337 A. O. Nummedahl, De Lamere 845 Walerty Wiss, Chicago 275 Carl Peterson, Stirum 755 Claude James Fisher, Rutland 373 Joseph Nathe, Milnor 194 Albin G. Carlson, Gwinner 983 Wm. J. Bartell, Havana 880 Nels Wallin, Lidgerwood 390 Andrew W. Stockstad, Milnor 739 Oscar W. Swanson, Rutland

Exempted or Discharged PHYSICALLY DEFICIENT

701 Carl O. Erlandson, Forman 112 Robert H. Jackson, Milnor 440 Floyd R. Colby, Cogswell 525 Martin W. Youngdahl, Oakes 870 Charles Knutson, Geneseo 645 Emil Glowik, Forman 749 Mitchell C. Cameron, Rutland 963 Fred F. Miller, Havana 738 Olof P. Sundie, Forman 492 Guy L. Featherstone, Oakes 565 Harold E. Farley, Cogswell 312 Arthur Somerland, Stirum 175 Otto Schutt, Milnor 623 Jacob Askildson, Cogswell 608 Earl Elmer Lee, Cogswell 75 Benjamin H. Johnson, Milnor 705 Theo. Frederickson, Forman 46 Carl I. Twedt, De Lamere 874 Frank E. Schur, Lidgerwood 600 Gilbert Gilbertson, Cogswell 796 Peter P. Onsrud, Rutland 433 A. W. Walstead, Forman 692 Geo. M. Bentson, Rutland 360 Julius Gilbertson, Milnor 784 Andrew Olson, Rutland 388 Andrew Solberg, Milnor 939 Eugene F. Goltz, Havana 321 Frank Clesynski, Geneseo 1064 Frank R. Galbreath, Straubville 300 Chas M. Kapper, Stirum 556 Harley D. Candor, Cogswell 982 John Wall, Havana 1055 Lee M. Hubbard, Newark 564 Fred Ferguson, Cogswell 542 James L. Oxtoby, Oakes

DEPENDANTS CLAIM EXEMPTION

1054 Leo A. Smith, Cogswell 856 Thomas J. Wisnewski, Cayuga 530 Albert E. Benzel, Cogswell 700 Marinus Christensen, Rutland 25 Gustav A. Johnson, De Lamere 900 James Manning, Havana 981 Wilford H. Weber, Havana 309 Joseph E. Palensky, Crete 652 Chas. W. Hewett, Cogswell 140 Sam Bjomdahl, Milnor 117 Walter R. Long 1045 Elmer C. Purdy, Newark 60 to 70 still remain for the board to take action on. At the time of going to press today the board had not completed the list. While a number of claims for exemption are being appealed from the local board to the district board it will not be necessary for a second drawing to complete the quota. Few counties in the state are doing better in the matter of the selective draft. Source: The Forman Independent News, August 24, 1917. Use BACK BUTTON to return to Sargent County - World War I.

To Sargent Co. NDGenWeb Home Page


Copyright 2004-2010
Char Kibbie
Sargent Co., NDGenWeb Coordinator