Otsego Town Minutes 
1850 - page 1
At the annual Town Meeting of the electors of the Town of Otsego held at the House of
Wm Lewis in the Village of Cooperstown, on Tuesday the 5th day of March 1850
						Present
						Horace S  Babcock )
						Delos D  Pier           )   Justices
						William P  Johnson )

	The following persons were duly Elected to the several offices to which their
names are annexed for the ensuing year or term of years.
		
		George Jarvis		Supervisor

		Lewis Doubleday		Town Clerk

		John Southerland   4 years       )    Justices
		Edward B  Crandell   Vacancy )

		Hiram S  Babcock             	Assessor

		William Kinney	       	Comm  of Highways

		William  H  Ruggles	        	Town Superintendent

		Caleb Thayer         )	        	 Overseers of Poor
		Sanford  Knowlton )
		
		Edwin  S  Coffin )
		Peter Becker       )		Inspector of Elections
		Thomas  B  Leek )		District  No 1

		Henry Fish    )
		Ira H  Tanner )		Inspectors of Elections
		Henry Bliss   )		District  No 2  
		









					1850 - page 2
	
		Jasper Sherwood                   )
		Richard A  Freeman               )	Constables
John Hurd crossed out, James Gooding added)
		Nelson Herdman                     )

		Clark B Austin		Collector

		Holder Cory		Town sealer

				From the minutes
					Lewis Doubleday
					Town Clerk

On  Motion  Resolved
	That the Town choose four Constables
Resolved
	That Cattle  Sheep  Horses and Hogs  shall not be permitted to run at large at any
time under the penalty of twenty five cents for each and every offence

Resolved
	That Rams shall not be permitted to run at large from the first day of August to the
Twenty fifth day of November under the penalty of Five Dollars for each and every
offence

				From the Minutes
					Lewis Doubleday  Town Clerk
				       Hiram S  Babcock )
				       Wm P  Johnson     )   Justices
				        Delos D  Pier       )

James Gooding appointed April 16, 1850 to fill vacancy in place of Mr. Hurd  Elected
	Filed April 16, 1850
			Lewis M  Doubleday

					1850 - page 3

					Path Masters
1    Ira Todd
2    Philip Potter				36  William Shaw
3    L  Metcalf crossed out			37  Robert Quafe
3    Caleb Thayer				38  Daniel Rynder
4    James Allen				39  Albert Olmsted
5    A  T  Van Horne				40  Geo W  Austin
6    Wm P  Johnson				42  Cornelius Van Horne  Jr
7    Ira H  Tanner	           			43  Gilbert Coonrod crossed out, Joseph W  Johnson 
added	
8    Orlo Underwood			44  Gilbert Coonrod
9    John Clark				45  Martin Pickins
10  Sherman Williams			46  J  B  Hooker
11  Thomas Higbee				47  Eli Hyde
12  Peter Edget				48  James Crosby
13  David Hecox		           		49  John Bissell crossed out, Chancy Williams added
14  Ackley Knowlton			50  Charles Russell
15  John B  Northrup			51  Edward Lewis
16  William Chapman			52  Russel P  Williams
17  Walter Tunnicliff				53  Peter Van Vaulkenburgh
18  Samuel Kinney crossed out, Truman Dewey  Jr  added    
19  Mattison Whipple			54  Wm  Hinds
20  Benjamin Thompson			55  Daniel Carpenter
21  Robert Weeks				56  William Benjamin  
22  Joshua Byard				59  Nicholas Wilson
23  Rowland Barton				60  O   Andrews
24  Elias Van Benscoten			61  Samuel Pashley
25  Gideon Knowlton			62 Wm B  Adams
26  Shubel Allen				63  William Williams
27  Harvey Stowell			
28  Philander Waterman			58  Fayett Hinds
29  Henry Camp				41        Mc Rory
30  John Peirce
31  Thomas Mc Ewen			No of Rateables    569
32  John Williams                              		        Days Assessed    2054 3/4
33  Erastus Armstrong
34  Elijah Bennett
35  Orange  Delong
Back to Town of Otsego Minutes Index