Church and Cemeteries...

Church's and Cemeteries of Carroll County, Mississippi


Carrollton Baptist Church Records
 

These records were transcribed by Jane Lindsey from FHC microfilm #0895110

  Special Note:

The film I have access to is hard to read, and I am sure I have made errors in deciphering the writing. Any corrections would be appreciated.

24 August 1833

We the following persons being met together on Saturday the 24th day of August 1833 and having to our assistance Elders Shadrick Coker & Joseph Manis do hand in our lettes to said Elders viz Rheuben Vaughan, George W. Green, Henry Haile. Abraham W Herring, Mrs Busleys Jim, Sarah Green, Francis Busley, Mary Haile & Mary Barnett and after Examining the same Enquiry was made for fellowship whereupon we give Each other the right hand of Fellowship & then received the right hand of Fellowship from our ministering brethren and prayer being made to almighty god we were awarded an independent Church to be known by the name of Bethel and it in full fellowship and do addapt the following constitution.... (commas added for readability) 1838 |1839 |Interum | 1844 |1845 |1847 |1849 |1852

Names of the Members of the Bethel Church

1834? or 1837

Henry Hale 
Thomas Matthews 
Jonathon Ray 
John Hale 
Alexander Hale Excom 
Wm G. Herring 
Joseph Ray 
James Young 
Zachariah Seward 
Azariah Watkins 
John Bachman 
Daniel Cryer 
Beasley's Jim 
do Lucinda 
Recd John Ray 
Recd Benjamin Roach 
Recd Jos L. B. Strange 
Recd Marmaduke Kimbrough 
Recd Thomas Acles 

October 21st 1837

Sarah Green 
Mary Hale 
Julia Matthews 
Abi Matthews 
Elizabeth Gibson decd 
Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Martha Herring 
Louisa Harwell 
Bethany Hall 
Mary Strange 
Sarah Seward 
Ellin Ray 
Louisa Askew 
Nancy Loftin 
Clarice M. Matthews 
Rachel Bachman 
Nancy Bachman 
Sarah Williams 
Nancy Goodson 

W. G. Herring Ch Clk

A List of Members for the December Term 1838 

  1. Henry Hale 
  2. Jonathon Ray 
  3. John Hale 
  4. Wm G. Herring 
  5. Joseph Ray 
  6. James Young 
  7. Zachariah Seward 
  8. Azariah Watkins 
  9. John Bachman 
  10. John Ray 
  11. Benjamin Roach 
  12. Joseph L. B. Strange 
  13. Marmaduke Kimbrough 
  14. Thomas Acles 
  15. Thadddeus Beall Jr. 
  16. Charles Backman dismissed 
  17. Harrison Buckley 
  18. Felix L. Herring 
  19. Britain Sanders Excom. 
  20. Jim Coloured Br, 
  21. Sandy do, 
  22. Moses do, 
  23. Moses Snr do,
  24. Sarah A. C. Green 
  25. Mary Hale 
  26. Elizabeth Ray 
  27. Martha McPherson 
  28. Elizabeth Goodson 
  29. Martha Herring 
  30. Bethany Hall 
  31. Mary Strange 
  32. Sarah Seward 
  33. Ellin Ray 
  34. Louisa Askew 
  35. Nancy Loftin 
  36. Rachel Bachman 
  37. Sarah Williams to Seward married 
  38. Nancy Roach 
  39. Chloe Beall 
  40. Catharine Beall 
  41. Lucinda (Coloured Sister 
  42. Thomas T. Young 
  43. Sally Young 
  44. Mary Young 
  45. Zacchariah G. Seward 
  46. Felix L. Seward

Names of Church Members in 1839 

Male Members

Henry Hale 
Jonathon Ray 
John Hale 
William G. Herring 
Joseph Ray 
James Young 
Zachariah Seward, Senr 
Azariah Watkins 
John Backman dis 
John Ray 
Benjm Roach 
Joseph L. B. Strange 
Marmaduke Kimbrough 
Thomas Acles 
Thadddeus Beall Jr. 
Harrison Buckley 
Felix L. Herring 
Thomas T. Young 
Zachariah G. Seward 
Felix L. Seward 
Stephen Thompson 
Jonathan Best 
Washington Pruitt dismissed 
William C Cark 
Frederick Craft dismissed 
James T. Falls Excom 
Andrew J. Frazier dism 
William A. Browning 
Walter Seward 
Nathan Hooker Snr? 
William Ransom 
David Brown 
James Russell 
Hanford Budkley 
Thompson Hammands 
Thomas Cox 
William Ray 
Michael Laughten (Laughter?) 
Ephraim Frazier 
Jackson Russell 
Jesse Pruit dismissed 
Benajah Carroll* chosen Pastor

Female Members

Sarah H. Young 
Mary Hale 
Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Martha Herring 
Bethany Hall 
Mary Strange 
Sarah Seward 
Ellin Ray 
Louisa Askew 
Nancy Loftin 
Rachel Bachman 
Sally Seward Jun 
Nancy Roach 
Chloe Beall 
Catharine Beall 
Sally Young 
Mary Young 
Nancy Thompson 
Carlene Davis 
Nancy Craft dismissed 
Rebecca Gay 
Elizabeth Best 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Louisa Seward 
Matilda Thompson 
Milly Ann Russell 
Keziah Jane Herring 
Martha D. Goodson 
Susan Cox? 
Dorse? 
Ann Buckley 
Mary Russell 
Margaret Ann Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Sarah Ann Seward 
Sarah Ann Laughten?? dism 
Mary Eliza Carroll

Colored Members

Male

Jim 
Sandy 
Moses 
Caesar 
Israel 
Charles 
Harry 
Billy 
Peter

Female

Lucinda 
Lucy 
Betsey 
Eady 
Elsey 
Hannah 
Fanny Excommunicated

The foregoing list made out before the association In October AD 1839 W.G. Herring Clerk ??John Bachman, Washington Pruit, Felix Pruit, Frederick Croft & wife Nancy, Andrew J. Frazier are dismissed in full fellowship

A List of Members Next in Order 

Note: there must have been a list between the 1839 and this one as some names have disappeared with no note

Male Members

Henry Hale Dis Exc 
Jonathon Ray 
William G. Herring Dis 
Joseph Ray 
James Young dis 
Zachariah Seward Senr 
Azariah Watkins 
John Ray 
Benjm Roach 
Joseph L. B. Strange 
Marmaduke Kimbrough 
Thomas Acles 
Thadddeus Beall Junr 
Harrison Buckley ??? 
Felix L. Herring Dis 
Thomas T. Young 
Zachariah G. Seward 
Felix L. Seward Dis 
Stephen Thompson 
Jonathan Best Dis 
Andrew J. Frazier Excom? 
William A. Browning 
Walter Seward 
Nathan Hooker Junr dis 
William Ransom 
James Russell 
David Brown Excluded 
Hanford Buckley Dis 
Thomas Cox Excommunicated 
William Ray 
Ephraim Frazier 
Jackson Russell Excommunicated 
??Benjamin?? Carroll Dis? 
Edwin J. Carroll Dis 
William Kimbrough 
Godfrey Stancill 
Joseph A. McGower Deceased 
James H. Laughter 
Abysh? Dennis 
Thos T. Kimbrough 
Caswell Stancill 
John Backman 
William C. Young 
Artemias Shattuck 
Hiram Norman 
Charles Bachman

Female Members

Sarah A. C. Young Dismissed 
Mary Hale Excluded 
Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Elizabeth Goodson Deceased 
Martha Herring Dis 
Bethany Hall 
Mary Strange 
Sarah Seward 
Ellin Ray 
Louisa Askew Deceased 
Nancy Loftin Excluded 
Rachel Bachman 
Sally Seward Jun 
Nancy A. Roach 
Chloe Beall 
Catharine Beall 
Sally Young 
Mary Young 
Nancy Thompsson 
Rebecca Gay 
Elizabeth Best dis 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Louisa Seward 
Matilda Thompson 
Milly Ann Russell Deceased 
Keziah Jane Herring Dis 
Martha D. Goodson Dis 
Susan Cox Dis 
Eliza Dorse 
Ann Buckley Deceassed 
Mary Russell 
Margaret Ann Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Sarah Ann Seward 
Mary Eliza Carroll Dis 
Sarah E. Carroll Dis 
Charity Mariah McGowen 
Martha Dennis 
Eliza J. Kimbrough 
Harriet Catron 
Rebecca Ann Stancill 
Ann Shattuck Deceased 
Mary Floyd

Colored Members

Male

Jim Excommunicated 
Sandy 
Moses Dead 
Israel 
Charles 
Billy 
Peter 
Cesar 
Chamberlain

Female

Lucinda Excommunicated 
Lucy 
Betsey Excommunicated 
Eady Removed 
Elsey 
Hannah 
Peggy 
Letty 
Tenah 
Mary 
Rachael 
Clarisa 
Fariba 
Fanny Deceased 
Lydia 
Cassandra 
Harriet

Names of Members listed the 23rd of Nov. AD 1844 

Male Members

Jonathon Ray Deceased 
Joseph Ray 
Zachariah Seward Senr 
Azariah Watkins 
John Ray 
Benjamin Roach 
J. L. B. Strange Dismissed 
Marmaduke D. Kimbrough* 
Thomas Acles Dismissed 
Thadeus Beall Excluded 
Thos T. Young 
Zachariah G. Seward 
Stephen Thompson 
Wm A. Browning 
Walter Seward 
William Ransom 
James Russell Excluded 
William Ray 
Ephraim Frazier Excluded 
William Kimbrough 
Godfrey Stancill 
James H. Laughter 
Abijah Dennis 
Thomas T. Kimbrough 
Caswell Stancill Dismissed 
John Backman 
William C. Young Dismissed 
Artemias Shattuck Dismissed 
Hiram Norman 
Charles Bachman 
James Ray 
Augustus Reddick 
John A. Ray 
Amos Holman 
A.J. Kelley Dismissed 
Jesse Ross 
John Holman Dismissed 
Thomas Morgan

Female Members

Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Bethany Hall 
Mary Strange Dismissed 
Sarah Seward 
Ellin Ray Deceased 
Rachel Bachman 
Sarah Seward Jun 
Nancy Ann Roach 
Chloe Beall 
Catharine Miller 
Sally Young 
Mary Grubbs 
Nancy Thompson 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Louisa May 
Matilda Kimbrough 
Eliza Dorse 
Mary Russell Excluded 
Margaret A. Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Sarah Ann Seward 
Charity M. McGowen Dismissed 
Martha Dennis 
Eliza J. Kimbrough 
Harriet Catron 
Rebecca A. Stancill Dismissed 
Mary Floyd 
Rebecca Acles Dismissed 
Margaret Dennis 
Olive Dennis 
Mary Ray 
Louiza Ray 
Ann T. Holman 
Rebecca Frazier Removed 
Mary Morgan 
Mary Ann Skinner

Colored Members

Male & Owners Name

Sandy - Saml Bryan 
Moses - D.? Shattuck 
Cesar - Jackson Leflore 
Israel - A. A. McCaskill 
Chamberlain - A. A. McCaskill 
Charles - Wm Morehead? 
Billy - S. B. Marsh 
Peter - W. Collins 
Ezekial - M.D. Kimbrough 
Jack - Wm Ransom

Female & Owners Name

Lucy - Joseph Ray 
Elsey - S.B. Marsh 
Hannah - S. B. Marsh 
Clarisa - S. B. Marsh 
Tenah - Benj. Roach 
Peggy - Arch McCaskill 
Letty - Arch McCaskill 
Rachael - Arch McCaskill 
Cassandra - Arch McCaskill 
Phariba - Saml Stanford? 
Lydia - Mrs. M.B. Marsh 
Caroline - Jack Leflore 
Harriet - ditto 
Chloe - Jonathan Ray 
Harriet - Godfrey Stancill

Church Members Names October 1st AD 1845

Note: many of the names marked as dismissed or deceased on previous list are still here and still marked the same

Male Members

Joseph Ray 
Zachariah Seward Senr 
Azariah Watkins 
John Ray 
Benjm Roach 
J. L. B. Strange Dismissed 
Thomas Acles Dismissed 
Thos T. Young 
Zachariah G. Seward junr 
Stephen Thompson 
Wm A. Browning 
Walter Seward 
William Ransom Excluded 
Wm Ray 
Wm A. Kimbrough 
Godfrey Stancill 
James H. Laughter 
Abijah Dennis dismissed 
Thomas T. Kimbrough 
Caswell Stancill Dismissed 
John Bachman 
Hiram Norman 
Charles Bachman 
James Ray 
Augustus Redditt 
John A. Ray 
Amos Holman 
Jesse S. Ross Dismissed 
John Holman Dismissed 
Thomas Morgan deceased? 
William Skinner Deceased? 
Samuel M. Miller 
Cantril Seward Dismissed 
John Robinson 
Thomas Nixon 
Robert S. Arnet Dismissed

Female Members

Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Bethany Hall 
Mary Strange Dismissed 
Sarah Seward 
Ellin Ray Deceased 
Rachel Bachman Deceased 
Sarah Seward Jun 
Nancy A. Roach 
Chloe Beall Deceased 
Catharine Miller 
Sally Young 
Mary Grubbs 
Nancy Thompson 
Elizabeth Goodson 
Louisa May 
Matilda Kimbrough 
Eliza Dorse 
Margaret A. Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Sarah A. Seward 
Martha Dennis Dismissed 
Eliza J. Kimbrough 
Harriet Catron 
Rebecca A. Stancill Dismissed 
Mary Floyd 
Rebecca Acles Dismissed 
Margaret Dennis Dismissed 
Olive Dennis Dismissed 
Mary Ray 
Louiza Ray 
Ann T. Holman 
Mary Morgan 
Mary Ann Skinner 
Emily Bell 
Malinda Robinson 
Mary Hightower 
Eliza Watkins

Colored Members

Male

Sandy owned by Saml Bryant 
Moses -- D.O Shattuck 
Cesar -- Jackson Leflore 
Israel -- A. A. McCaskill 
Chamberlain -- ditto 
Charles -- Wm Morehead 
Billy -- S. B. Marsh 
Peter -- W. Collins 
Ezekial -- M.D. Kimbrough 
Jack -- Wm Ransom 
Hanson -- Jms G. Colmon? 
Sam -- ditto

Female

Lucy owned by Jos Ray 
Elsey -- S.B. Marsh 
Hannah -- S. B. Marsh 
Clarisa -- S. B. Marsh 
Tenah -- Benj. Roach 
Peggy -- A.A. McCaskill 
Letty -- ditto 
Rachael -- ditto 
Cassandra -- ditto 
Phariba -- S. Standford 
Lydia -- Mrs. M.B. Marsh 
Caroline -- Jackson Leflore 
Harriet -- ditto 
Cloe -- Jonathan Ray 
Harriet -- Godfrey Stancill

Members of the Church June 26th 1847

Male Members

Joseph Ray 
Zachariah Seward Senr 
Azariah Watkins Dismissed 
John Ray 
Benjamin Roach 
Thomas T. Young Dismissed 
Zachariah G. Seward junr 
Stephen Thompson 
Wm A. Browning 
Walter Seward Dismissed 
William Ray 
William A. Kimbrough 
Godfrey Stancill Dismissed 
James H. Laughter 
Thos T. Kimbrough 
John Bachman 
Hiram Norman Dismissed 
Charles Bachman Dismissed 
James Ray 
Augustus Redditt Excommunicated 
John A. Ray 
Amos Holman Decd 
Samuel M. Miller 
James R. Lowrie 
John Robinson 
Thomas Nixon 
George R. Johnson 
Felix L. Herring Decd 
James Young 
Alvin Stephens 
Henry Stephens

Female Members

Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Bethany Hall 
Sarah Seward 
Sarah Seward Jun 
Nancy A. Roach 
Catharine Miller 
Sally Young Dismissed 
Mary Grubbs Removed 
Nancy Thompson 
Elizabeth Goodson Decd 
Louisa May 
Matilda Kimbrough 
Eliza Dorse 
Margaret A. Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Sarah A. Seward Dismissed 
Eliza J. Kimbrough 
Harriet Catron 
Mary Floyd 
Mary Ray 
Louiza Ray 
Ann T. Holman 
Mary A. Morgan 
Mary A. Skinner 
Emily McGeehee 
Malinda Robinson 
Eliza Watkins Dismissed 
Mary Hightower Dismissed 
Rachel B. Lowrie? 
Nancy Johnson 
Martha A. Johnson 
????? Dismissed 
Elisabeth Ross 
Sarah H. Young 
Elisabeth Stephens 
Susan?? Stephens Dismissed 
K. Jane Askew

Colored Members

Male 

Moses - D.O Shattuck 
Cesar - J. Leflore 
Israel - A. A. McCaskill 
Chamberlain - ditto 
Charles - Wm Morehead 
Peter - Collins 
Billy - Marshs Estate 
Ezekial - M.D. Kimbrough 
Jack - Wm Ransom 
Hanson - John Holman 
Sam - ditto 
Jaspar - Wm Redditt 
Louis - George ? Johnson 
Jacob - ditto 
John - ditto 
Aaron - F.L. Herring

Female

Lucy owned by Jos Ray 
Elsey - S.B. Marsh estate 
Hannah - ditto 
Clarisa - ditto 
Tenah - Benj. Roach 
Peggy - A.A. McCaskill 
Letty - ditto 
Rachael - ditto 
Cassandra - ditto 
Phariba - Samuel Stanford 
Lydia Removed - Mary R. Marsh 
Caroline - Jackson Leflore 
Harriet - ditto 
Chloe Removed - Elijah M. Marsh? 
Harriet - O.L. Kimbrough 
Rhoda - Wm Ransom 
Eliza - James Cobb 
Tennessee - G.H. Johnson 
Easter - ditto 
Palnegra? - J.D. Carroll 
Phillis - James Cobb 
Fountain?? - ditto 
Diane - A.A.McCaskill 
Grace - ditto

Members on September the 22nd 1849

Note: Possibly missing a list. Some names dropped with no note

Male Members

Joseph Ray 
John Ray 
Benjamin Roach 
Zachariah G. Seward junr 
Stephen Thompson 
Wm A. Browning Dismissed 
William Ray 
Wm A. Kimbrough 
James H. Laughter Removed 
Thos T. Kimbrough 
John Bachman 
James Ray 
Samuel M. Miller Excommunicated 
Thomas G. Nixon 
George R. Johnson 
James Young 
Alvin Stephens 
Henry Stephens 
Henry Ray 
Alfred Johnson Dismissed 
John Robinson 
John I. Irwin Dismissed 
John T. Carroll 
Brian? T. Barnes 
Jesse Ray 
Wm F. Sigmond

Female Members

Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Bethany Hall 
Sarah Seward Jun 
Nancy A. Roach 
Nancy Thompson 
Elizabeth Goodson Decd 
Matilda Kimbrough 
Eliza Dorse 
Margaret A. Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Eliza J. Kimbrough Decd 
Harriet Catron 
Mary Floyd Dismissed 
Louiza Ray 
Ann T. Holman 
Mary A. Morgan 
Mary A. Skinner 
Emily McGeehe 
Malinda Robinson Decd 
Nancy Johnson 
Martha A. Johnson 
Elizabeth Ross 
Sarah A. C. Young 
Elisabeth Stephens 
Kiziah Jane Askew 
Mary A. Barnes 
Margaret Ross 
Mary Ross 
Mary Durham Dismissed 
America Durham Dismissed 
Mary A. W???? Dismissed 
Mary Jane McOrvill ??? Dismissed 
Elizabeth Skinner?

Colored Members

Male

Sandy owned by Sam Bryan 
Cesar - Jack Leflore 
Israel - A. A. McCaskill 
Chamberlain - ditto 
Charles dismissed - Wm Morehead 
Peter - Collins 
Billy - Marsh Estate 
Ezekial - M.D. Kimbrough estate 
Jack - Mrs? Ransom 
Hanson - John Holman 
Sam - ditto 
Jaspar - Wm Redditt Est 
Louis - G.R. Johnson 
Jacob - ditto 
John - ditto 
Matt - Wm Cothman? 
Gabrial - A.A.McCaskill 
Plato - ditto 
Philip - ditto

Female

Lucy owned by Jos Ray 
Elsey - S.B. Marsh estate 
Hannah - ditto 
Clarisa - ditto 
Tenah - Benj. Roach 
Peggy - A.A. McCaskill 
Letty - ditto 
Rachael - ditto 
Cassandra - ditto 
Phariba - James Stanford 
Caroline - Jackson Leflore 
Harriet - ditto 
Harriet - O.L. Kimbrough 
Rhoda - WmRansom 
Eliza - James Cobb 
Tennessee - G.R. Johnson 
Easter - ditto 
Palnegra? - J.D. Carroll 
Phillis - James Cobb 
Fountain?? - ditto 
Diane - A.A.McCaskill 
Grace - ditto

Members of the Baptist Church at Carrollton Jan 1st 1852

Male Members

Moses Crowson Ord Minister Dismissed 
Joseph Ray 
John Ray 
Benjamin Roach 
Z. G. Seward Dismissed 
Stephen Thompson 
William Ray 
Wm A. Kimbrough 
Thos T. Kimbrough 
John Bachman 
James Ray 
G. R. Johnson 
James Young 
Alvin Stephens Dismissed 
Henry Ray 
John D. Carroll Dismissed 
Brian? T. Barnes Excluded 
Jesse Ray 
Wm F. Sigmon 
Samuel McKinney Decd 
Jesse Askew 
Silas Conditt 
Henry Stephens Dismissed 
Wm B. Helm 
A.J. Ferguson Ordained Minister Dismissed 
Samuel McKinney 
William Lisle? 
A.J. Redditt

Female Members

Elizabeth Ray 
Martha McPherson 
Bethany Hall Dismissed 
Sarah Seward Dismissed 
Nancy A. Roach 
Nancy Thompson 
Matilda Kimbrough 
Eliza Dorse 
Margaret A. Brown 
Malinda Thompson 
Harriet Catron 
Louiza Ray 
Ann T. Holman 
Mary A. Morgan 
Mary A. Skinner 
Emily McGeehe Removed 
Nancy Johnson Decd 
Martha A. Johnson Decd 
Elizabeth Ross Dismissed 
Sarah A. C. Young 
Elisabeth Stephens Dismissed 
Keziah Jane Askew 
Mary A. Barnes Dismissed 
Nancy A. Ray 
Mary Ross 
Elizabeth Skinner 
Emma Perkins 
Mary Jane ??? 
Elizabeth Aaron? 
Julia ? Cabell? Decd 
???? Stephens Dismissed


 


Carroll County

Coordinator:

I am John Hansen, volunteer County Coordinator for Carroll County, Mississippi.  I have family lines from here and hence my interest in establishing as much information as possible on early Carroll County History.
 

Web Site:

The Carroll County, Mississippi Genealogical and Historical Web Site was brought online in 1998, and is sponsored by the MSGenWeb Project, a part of the  USGenWeb Project.

This website has been developed to provide research and family history resources for Carroll County, Mississippi ancestry.

New resources are added as made available, so check back often for new content.

 

 

 

 

2010 John Hansen, All Rights Reserved