USGenWeb logo

USGenWeb : AlGenWeb :County Index
Webmaster/County Coordinator for this site: Allison M. Saxman

If you have any comments or questions about the site or encounter any problems, please email Allison! Thank you!

 

You are Unique Visitor #
counter
since November 2, 2001.

Records available on this site:

Home
African Americans
Bibles
Biographies
Cemeteries
Census
Church
Deeds & Land
Justice Court Journals
Maps
Marriages
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Schools
Special Collections
Wills & Estates
1901-14 Voters Reg.

Other Resources

DAR
County Books
County History
County Resources
Family Reunions
Genealogy Columns
LCGHS
Links
Lookup Volunteers
Other Online Resources
Our Families Online
Submit Your Data
Surnames & Queries
Unknown Photos

Nearby County Websites Fayette Co., ALGenWeb
Marion Co. AlGenWeb
Pickens Co. AlGenWeb
Tuscaloosa Co. AlGenWeb
Walker County AlGenWeb
Itawamba Co. MSGenWeb
Itawamba County, MS
Lowndes Co. MSGenWeb
Monroe Co., MSGenWeb 2
Monroe Co. MSGenWeb

 

 

 

US GenWeb Archives button

USGenWeb Archives for Alabama

Smith Marriages in Lamar Co.

Submitted by & donated by:  Jean Carr

date SMITH = spouse
2-8-1885 ISOM J. = J. ANN HANKINS
8-23-1885 AMANDA = BEN THOMPSON

1886 MARTHA = LIZE STUART license returned mar.10 not excuted
6-9-1886 CAROLINE = J.J. BRANYAN
1-9-1887 JOHN = MARY J.KEMP
5-29-1887 T.J. = MARY L. FINCH
9-13-1887 M.I. female = S.W. McADAMS
9-25-1887 MARTHA D.=J.E. BLACKWELL
11-24-1887 ?.M. = LOVICE SHELTON
1-5-1888 W.P. = FRANCES COLLINS
3-31-1888 RUEBEN = LIZA EATMAN
4-15-18888 E.V.female= ISAAC RASBERRY
11-11-1888 S.R. = ALICE RAINWATER
12-19-1888 GABE = MINNIE SILVERS
6-16-1889 J.T. = DELLA CUNNINGHAM
7-20-1889 WILLAIM =NANCY E. MITCHELL
7-25-1889 MARTHA J.= GEORGE H.GOSA
9-18-189 ADALINE = JAMES DAVIS
10-6-1889 ALPHA = J.S. BRANYAN
1-3-1889 S.J. =MATTIE TURNER
12-4-1889 MARGARET M.=T.R.DAVIS

3-21-1890 JOSEPH A. =CORA JERIGAN
4-20-1890 ABIGAIL =WOODIE HARRIS
9-11-1890 VICTORIA C. =ERVIN M.VAIL license issued married by_____
11-2-1890 M.Y.,female = C.D. NATIONS
12-11-1890 ANDREW J. =JOHNNIE BROWN
7-16-1891 EULA = JULIUS B.WILSON
10-28-1891 L.J.SMITH = MARTHA JACKSON
12-23-1891 MARY = WILLIAM M.SUDDITH
1-27-1892 OSCAR T. = ALICE COLLIINS
5-15-1892 ROSIE L. =GEORGE W.GOSA
7-24-1892 JOHN L. = E.J. BELK
9-11-1892 MELVIN G. =ELLA E.JOHNSON
10-311892 L.J. = JULIA ANN STRAWBRIDGE
2-19-1893 S.T = ABBIE McDANIEL
7-30-1893 SARAH FRANCES = JOHN SIZEMORE
12-1-1895 JAMES EDWARD = MALZY J. KNIGHT
12-1-1895 WILLIAM HENRY = FLORA DOWDLE
12-29-1895 ROBERT LEE = ELLA BRANYAN
9-3-1896 JOHN L. = MINNIE PENNINGTON
12-13-1896 JAMES CLAUDIUS = NORA CASH
12-31-1896 JOSEPH W.P. =MELIA STANFORD
4-4-1897 ELIZAH B. = RACHEL E.PENNINGTON6-5-1897 BEULAS V. = ODUS F. HUMPHRIES
9-19-1897 ULAH FLORENCE female = ROBERT LEE HARRISON
10-14-1897 ANDREW SOLOMON = SARENA STANFORD
10-17-1899 RACHEL E.= THOMAS G. MORRISON
12-22-1897 JESSE C. =BESSIE HARPER
1-27-1898 WILLIAM NATHANEIL = HATTIE V. SAGELY
8-23-1899 FRANCIS M. =ELIZABETH COLE
1-10-1900 JAMES L.=MARY M. PHILLIPS
1-14-1900 BLANCHIE =WILLIAM P.LOFTIS
5-22-1900 ETTA = E.S. RANDALL
8-26-1900 M.J. female =J.J.ROBERTSON
1-6-11 AMANDA = T.C. WOODARD
1-17-1901 JOEL H. = FANNIE B. GUYTON
4-3-1901 DEAN = N.ANDREW AYERS
11-23-1901 NANCY L. =J.T.LAWSON
12-17-1901 MATTIE = D.B. MILLER
8-7-1902 PERRY =BETTY FALKNER/FORTNER
1-1-1903 ADDIE = A.M. RANDALL
1-9-1903 WILLIAM H. =SARAH A. ROBERTSON
10-30-1903 J.T. =SARAH P.PERKINS
12-20-1903 OTIS E. = MARY A. GREER
3-100-1904 MYRTIE MAE = WALTER G. JONES
5-4-1904 ALEX = LITHA RAINWATER
12-11-1904 COLUMBUS L. = MATTIE MAE RICHARDS
5-18-1905 H.C. = JULIA M. McNEES
10-12-1905 NANCY = LORENZO LUCAS
12-17-1905 S.C. = MOLLIE MAY
4-29-1906 MISSOURI- R.W. WARD
9-30-1906 V.A. = MARY IDA M.M. PARKER
1-16-1907 W.C.,jr = LILLIAN BYARS
2-3-1907 G.L. female =J.C. PERKINS
5-19-1907 JAMES W. = MATTIE GREEN
12-22- 1907 MURRY V.= ANNIE C. JOHNSON
9-9-1908 MARY = VOLLEY BLAKNEY
1-31-1909 MAYBELLE =J.T.DAVIS
1-20-1910 HUGH C. = ANNIE WILMA HOWELL
4-6-1910 DENA = SARDIS JOHNSON
4-14-1910 JOHNNIE female = HENRY GRADY BRYANT
4-17-1910 IDA = W.P. WILLIAMS
8-4-1910 ARMOND =JENNIE PERKINS
1-22-1911 THEODORE female = L.M. PENNINGTON
6-23-1912 JAMES TAYLOR SMITH= MARINDA McREYNOLDS
12-22-1912 OLEN M. =ARWIN ADAIR
2-2-1913 WILMA = VOLLEY BLAKENEY
9-29-1913 ALTHA MARIE=MARCUS JEFFERSON ATKINS11-23-1913 LOLA OVELLA = SAMUEL GROVER ATKINS
12-4-1913 JEFF =TENNESSEE FRYE
12-7-1913 W.L. = VERLA ROBERTSON
12-21-1913 S.A. = LOREAN HENDERSON
12-24-1913 JOHM M. =EFFIE JOHNSON
12-28-1913 J.D. = BERTIE WINGO
1-11-1914 EDGAR L. = MAMIE M. ADAIR
7-19-1914 JULIA SMITH = J..H. SISSON
9-13-1914 ADDIE SMITH =HERMAN R. GRANT
12-23-1914 GERTUDE = E.M. BURKS
12-27-1914 ETMA V. =B.G.TAGGART
3-24-1915 WALTER = MARY JONES
7-4-1915 LONIE ORENE female = WILLIAM LOGAN
2-24-1916 S.C. = LILLIE RAMBO
4-2-1916 ELLIE =G.A. MILLER
12-14-1916 MAGGIE = J.H. WOODS
12-21-1917 NAOMI =C.M. QUARRELS
4-4-1918 A.F. = DAISY RAINWTER
9-14-1920 WILMA = WALTER WINTFORD MAYES
5-7-1921 MATTIE =WILLIE H. MORRISON
12-25-1921 CLARA =ALMUS J. RAINWATER
1-16-1923 LAWRENCE K. = LONCIE CARRUTH
8-7-1923 CORA = CLARENCE BLACK
10-8-1923 WALTER = HATTIE MAE WHITE
9-20-1924 E.F. = LULA WHITE
5-3-1925 J.O. = JALA MORROS
1-22-1926 CALLIE =DAVE MULLINS
9-25-1927 ROSIE = W.D.MILLS
12-4-1927 ANNIE = J.H.JEFFERYS
12-18-1927 L.C. =ALICE PENLEY
1-6-1928 J.T. = L.J. LAURENCE
12-1-1928 NINA = GJ. (BUD) HOLLIS
10-20-1929 RANNIE female =ASBERRY SORRELLS
10-26-1929 GERTUDE =ISOM GUYTON
7-19-1930 O.P. =JESSIE SMELLEY
8-24-1930 JAMES W. =MARTHA JANE HANKINS
12-23-1931 RUBY = MARVIN FRANKLIN
7-15-1932 ANNIE MAE = HEBERT MARKS
7-18-1932 MARY LOU = JOHN G. HOLLIS
12-14-1932 BETTY FAYE = JOHNE GAULT
12-30-1932 THURMAN L. = MAXINE BLACK
4-26-1933 STELLA = GUY BROWN
5-28-1933 GIRLIE =BEATRICE McMURRAY
6-4-1933 WILLIAM LOYD = BESSIE KATE SWANZY
10-28-1933 DELIA = MARTIN COOPER6-23-1934 J.C. = NORA JOHNSON
11-24-1934 LESLIE AUSTIN = IRISH RUTH THOMPSON
7-23-1934 BESSIE= V.W. GUYTON
1-25-1935 GUFF = IDA PARKER
11-29-1934 WILSON A. = CLARA LEE GUYTON

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins.  Any commercial use, or other electronic posting of any files/pages without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.  All images used on these pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, or generated by the author, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions.  All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.

ALGenWeb is a part of the USGenWeb Project
Send comments about the state project to: Richard White
Send comments about this page to:  Allison M. Saxman

USGenWeb County Page Guidelines/Standards

DISCLAIMER NOTICE

USGENWEB and/or ALGENWEB makes no claims as to the validity of the information contained in this site and visitors are advised that each new piece of information should be researched and proved or disproved by weight of documented evidence. It is always best to consult the original material for verification.

The information posted to this site is the sole work and property of the submitter and/or the transcriber and has not been altered nor verified by the webmaster of this site. An effort has been made to give credit to all submitters and all documents that have been transcribed by the webmaster, other volunteers, or other individuals that submit information for posting to the site.

2001-2009 by Allison M. Saxman