Below is a list of people who were employed or associated with this government agency. Where a location is not specified, it is often in Washington DC, just not explicitly specified in the source. This is a compilation from different sources, not an exhaustive list. For others, see Employment > Agencies and Associations.
For sources, other occupations, or other locations, see http://www.ourfamtree.org/records.
Count: 170First | Last | Years | Field/Role |
---|---|---|---|
Lucy Elizabeth | Abbot | 1881-1886 | clerk |
William W. | Adams | 1912 | General Land Office |
William Waugh | Adams | 1921 | statistician, Bureau of Mines |
T. Warren | Akin | 1894 | General Land Office, Law Clerks |
John G. | Ames | 1894 | Document Div, Supt |
John N. | Ashton | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Vernon | Bailey | 1921 | biologist, chief field naturalist |
H. Foster | Bain | 1918 | asst to director, Bureau of Mines |
Joseph Richardson | Baker | 1902-1906 | |
Isaac Bartholomew | Barber | 1837-1850 | clerk, Land office |
John L. | Barnhill | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
George Edward | Bell | 1913 | survey work, General Land Office |
Frank J. | Bergin | 1912 | General Land Office |
Edward | Bernard | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Leroy H. | Berryman | 1843 | Bureau of Indian Affairs |
Morris | Bien | 1893-1902 | General Land Office |
James Hervey | Bingham | 1847 | clerk |
Lewis Cass | Black | 1871-1875 | clerk |
Paul S. | Black | 1912 | Asst Attorney |
Edward A. | Bowers | 1894 | General Land Office, Asst |
Arthur Ray | Bowman | 1909-1910 | General Land Office |
James Chambers | Boykin | 1897 | chief special agent |
William C. | Braley | 1894 | Accounts Div Chief |
Walter T. | Brooke | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Ashmun Norris | Brown | 1910-1911 | private secretary to Secretary |
Charles Morelle | Bruce | 1913 | asst commissioner, General Land Office |
John Y. | Bryant | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Hiram | Buckingham | 1894 | Custodian |
Dorothy Kilkoff | Butler | 1900-1908 | clerk |
Winfield S. | Byars | 1907-1910 | clerk, General Land Office |
Edward | Cabell | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Clare Lorimer | Colburn | 1918 | US Bureau of Mines |
Samuel | Combs | 1843 | messenger, General Land Office |
Charles Follette | Consaul | 1881-1889 | clerk, General Land Office |
William O. | Conway | 1894 | General Land Office, Law Examiners |
Edmund | Coolidge | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Frederick Gardner | Cottrell | 1911-1920 | Bureau of Mines |
William P. | Couper | 1894 | Patents and Misc Div Chief |
Randolph | Coyle | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
William Ford | Cramer | 1905 | messenger boy |
Josephus | Daniels | 1894 | Chief Clerk and Supt |
William | Darby | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Nelson Horatio | Darton | 1910-1913 | geologist, Bureau of Mines |
Charles A. | Davis | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
John H. | Davis | 1912 | Principal Examiner |
Fred | Dennett | 1908-1913 | commissioner, General Land Office |
Charles Clark | Dunn | 1912 | |
Frank L. | Earnshaw | 1912 | Bureau of Biological Survey |
Paul Webster | Eaton | 1894 | General Land Office, accountant |
George W. | Evans | 1894 | Finance Div Chief |
Albert Kenrick | Fisher | 1921 | biologist, US Biological Survey |
Clarence George | Fisher | 1912 | General Land Office |
Charles | Fletcher | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Frank | Flynt | 1894 | Principal Clerk of the Surveys |
John N. | Ford | 1843 | messenger, General Land Office |
Charles S. | Frailey | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Clarence E. | Frey | 1912 | |
Louis G. | Gassaway | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Robert K. | Gillespie | 1894 | Principal Clerk of the Public Lands |
Albert | Greenleaf | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Lewis Allen | Griffith | 1917-1919 | explosives inspector |
John I. | Hall | 1894 | Asst Atty Gen |
John | Harvey | 1921 | chief clerk |
Lewis Wardlaw | Haskell | 1894-1901 | clerk, Railway Commissioner's Office |
David F. | Heaton | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Walter C. | Henderson | 1921 | asst chief, US Biological Survey |
William | Henry | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
William | Hicks | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Edward J. | Hilton | 1912 | |
Charles IL | Hof | 1912 | General Land Office |
Elmer Allen | Holbrook | 1921 | asst director, Bureau of Mines |
John Walker | Holcombe | 1921 | asst attorney |
G. West | Holland | 1912 | |
John | Hood | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Ozni P. | Hood | 1911 | Bureau of Mines |
Arthur H. | Howell | 1921 | naturalist, US Biological Survey |
Marion McH | Hull | 1894 | Receiving Clerk |
Henry | Hungerford | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
M. A. | Jacobs | 1894 | General Land Office, Chief Clerk |
William L. | Kee | 1894 | Principal Clerk on Private Land Claims |
Harry | King | 1894 | Draughting Div Chief |
John A. | Lacy | 1894 | Board of Pension Appeals, Chairman |
L. Q. C. | Lamar | 1894 | General Land Office, Recorder |
Silas W. | Lamoreur | 1894 | General Land Office, Commissioner |
Silas P. | Lamoreux | 1894 | Confidential Clerk to Comr |
C. Albert Se | Legue | 1912 | General Land Office |
Samuel D. | Leib | 1843 | Bureau of Indian Affairs |
John Freeman | Lewis | 1909-1913 | Attorney, General Land Office |
William H. | Lewis | 1912 | General Land Office, Law Examiner |
William H. | Lowry | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Edmond | Mallet | 1894 | Swamp Land Div Chief |
Stephen T. | Mather | 1915 | |
George | McCorkle | 1894 | Preemption Div Chief |
William J. | McGee | 1894 | Railroad Div Chief |
Michael Aloysius | Mess | 1887 | General Land Office |
Jacob Allen | Metzger | 1907 | Copyist, General Land Office |
Anthony J. | Meyer | 1912 | General Land Office |
Daniel A. | Millriek | 1912 | General Land Office, Law Examiner |
James J. | Mock | 1912 | General Land Office, Law Examiner |
Frank Wheeler | Mondell | 1897-1899 | asst commissioner, General Land Office |
John M. | Moore | 1843 | principal clerk, General Land Office |
John R. | Moore | 1894 | Special Service Div Chief |
Richard J. | Morsell | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Jean Paul | Muller | 1919 | Bureau of Mines |
Edward V., Jr | Murphy | 1912 | General Land Office, Special Agent |
Charles Pinckney Holbrook | Nason | 1864-1865 | |
Aaron Hayden | Nelson | 1881-1888 | clerk, General land office |
Edward William | Nelson | 1921 | chief, US Bureau of Biological Survey |
Fred Kenelm | Nielsen | 1909-1911 | special agent, General Land Office |
William | Nourse | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Michael F. | O'Donoghue | 1894 | Contest Div Chief |
Charles Austin | Obenchain | 1912 | General Land Office |
Harry C. | Oberholser | 1921 | ornithologist, US Biological Survey |
Louis D. | Pace | 1912 | General Land Office, Principal Examiner |
Theodore S. | Palmer | 1921 | game conservation expert, US Biological Survey |
Charles Lathrop | Parsons | 1911-1919 | chief chemist, Bureau of Mines |
Alvah Worrell | Patterson | 1901-1914 | asst attorney |
Joseph W. | Peters | 1912 | Bureau of Mines |
William C. | Pollock | 1894 | Indian Div Chief |
M. Cooper | Pope | 1894 | Lands and Railroads Div Chief |
Samuel J. | Potts | 1843 | Bureau of Indian Affairs |
Grafton | Powell | 1843 | messenger, General Land Office |
Dennis | Powers | 1851-1853 | clerk |
Edward A. | Preble | 1921 | naturalist, US Biological Survey |
Thomas | Quincy | 1843 | packer, General Land Office |
James I. | Randolph | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Clyde | Rasmussen | 1912 | General Land Office |
Michael A. | Rattigan | 1912 | General Land Office |
John Wainwright | Ray | 1861-1864 | |
John Wainwright | Ray | 1883-1893 | Land Office Department |
Thomas Thornton | Read | 1921 | mining engineer, Bureau of Mines |
John R. T. | Reeves | 1912 | Indian Affairs |
John M. | Reynolds | 1894 | Asst |
George Samuel | Rice | 1910 | organizing Bureau of Mines |
Benjamin T. | Riley | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Fred Leland | Sale | 1909-1913 | law examiner |
James Reese | Schick | 1878 | |
John | Scrivener | 1843 | messenger, General Land Office |
Jacob Bartlett | Shaw | 1861-1863 | Clerk |
Kenneth A. | Shaw | 1912 | General Land Office |
Leon Irwin | Shaw | 1921 | asst chief chemist, Bureau of Mines |
John D. | Sheehan | 1912 | General Land Office |
Edgar Allan | Shreve | 1909 | Clerk, Bureau of Indian Affairs |
William | Simmons | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
William H. | Sims | 1894 | First Asst |
Elizur Goodrich | Smith | 1850-1857 | General Land Office |
Hoke | Smith | 1894 | Secretary of the Interior |
Addison E. | Southard | 1908-1911 | |
William T. | Steiger | 1843 | principal clerk of surveys, General Land Office |
Herman Foster | Stone | 1921 | game reservations, US Biological Survey |
Clay | Tallman | 1913-1921 | commissioner, General Land Office |
T. Arthur | Tomlinson | 1894 | Stationery ajid Printing Div Chief |
Clement S. | Ucker | 1912 | Chief Clerk |
Willis | Van Devanter | 1903 | |
Henry M. | Vance | 1912 | General Land Office |
John H. | Waggaman | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
Francis | Walker | 1912 | General Land Office |
George A. | Ward | 1912 | |
Haverington E. | Wassell | 1912 | |
William | Watson | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
William B. | Waugh | 1843 | Bureau of Indian Affairs |
David | Wiener | 1912 | General Land Office |
John H. | Williamson | 1843 | Recorder, General Land Office |
Joseph S. | Wilson | 1843 | principal clerk, General Land Office |
Margaret Ritchie | Wilson | 1912 | claims agent |
Peter | Wilson | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
James William | Witten | 1921 | asst attorney |
William | Wood | 1843 | clerk, General Land Office |
John E. | Wright | 1894 | Mineral Div Chief |
John V. | Wright | 1894 | General Land Office, Law Examiners |