St. Louis Southwestern Railway Company of Texas v. J. K. Hall
[…] to the exercise of its jurisdiction. As was said in Lytle v. Halff,
such a provision, being unconstitutional, can not operate to repeal
or supersede existing laws providing procedure through which this jurisdiction
may be exercised. It is plain, therefore, that these provisions can
not, consistently with the holding in Lytle v. Halff, be allowed to
affect the validity of the statute, as a whole, or the legality of the
court.
The provision most relied on is that fixing a time for the holding
of only one term of the court in Delta County, which is assailed as
being in conflict with section 7, article 4, of the Constitution. That
section provides for the division of the State into districts; and for
the selection of a judge, whose qualifications and salary are fixed,
and who is required to "hold the regular terms of his court at
the county seat of each county in his district at least twice in each
year in such manner as may be prescribed by law." It also empowers
the Legislature to provide for the holding of more than two regular
terms per year and of special terms.
Much that is essential to the existence of the courts is thus prescribed
by the Constitution itself, while some of the things needed to bring