POSTMASTERS IN EMMONS COUNTY

This page is in development 4/11/2018

More Information on these Cities/Towns

Appointments include Postmaster, Assistant Postmaster, or Officer-in-Charge

ARMSTRONG

Name Date Appointed
John Anderson 4/5/1898

BOBTOWN

Name Date Appointed
Robert Buchanan 8/18/1894

BRADDOCK

Name Date Appointed
John C. Brown 2/24/1899

CASSELMAN

Name Date Appointed
William S. Casselman See Page 119 2/23/1886

DAKEM

Name Date Appointed
Sarah V. Braddock 4/21/1890

DALE

Name Date Appointed
Joseph Clark 6/13/1891
3/19/1902
Welner B. Andrus 12/9/1907

EMMONSBURG

Name Date Appointed
Harmisdas A. Archambault 10/17/1883

EXETER

Name Date Appointed
Florentine J. Brown 3/2/1887
Mary E. Brown 2/14/1890
Stephen Fischer 10/23/1890
Franz Karl Fisher 7/21/1892
Franz Karl Fisher 7/21/1892
Mathias J. Fisher 4/29/1899
12/9/1901
Jakob Fischer 5/21/1900

GAYTON

Name Date Appointed
Dennis W. Casey 1/30/1899

GLENCOE

Name Date Appointed
John M. Eastwood 5/3/1900

HAGUE

Name Date Appointed
Carl Fischer 6/15/1915
John Croasdaile 4/14/1920
Karl E. Fischer
Bio - Page 123
8/6/1926
12/20/1928
4/25/1934
6/13/1938
2/15/1943
Mrs. Mabel J. Buechler 8/4/1961
Robert E. Fischer 4/1/1963

HAMPTON

Name Date Appointed
Mills Beech 10/4/1888
Ellen Chamley 12/27/1904
8/15/1906

HAZELTON

Name Date Appointed
Welner B. Andrus 3/22/1915
Elmer M. Brindle 4/5/1957

HULL

Name Date Appointed
George Earl 3/17/1892
Peter Birza 10/26/1914
Stella L. Birza 4/19/1916
William Compaan 9/1/1937
1/3/1938

KINTYRE

Name Date Appointed
Michael R. Farrell
Picture - Page 5
1/21/1905
Myron B. Fallgatter 7/2/1909
1/10/1929
Edmond M. Ellingson 8/1/1942
12/15/1944
Evelyn M. Brandner See Page 141 8/7/1959

LINTON

Name Date Appointed
James A. Corbin 3/5/1900
Earl T. Atha 6/5/1941

LIVONA

Name Date Appointed
Wesley Baker 6/14/1894
Mrs. Clara L. Baker 4/9/1918
John Henry Baker 12/15/1934
1/17/1935

MARIE

Name Date Appointed
Benny O. Christenson 1/21/1907

OMIO

Name Date Appointed
Mrs. Leah E. Carmichael 5/29/1888

STRASBURG

Name Date Appointed
Ernest O. Barr 8/17/1963

TEMVIK (GODKIN/BROFY/LARVIK/TEMPELTON)

Name Date Appointed
Brynhjolf J. Stolee 5/27/1899 (Larvik)
Amalia J. Stolee 1/21/1901 (Larvik)
L. W. Brophy 10/21/1905 (Brofy)
Alice I. Brophy 1/3/1906 (Brofy)
William A. Foell 4/10/1907 (Brofy)
1/28/1908 (Larvik)
Edward M. Larvick 6/12/1909 (Larvik)
Ezra P. Zunkel 5/11/1911 (Temvik)
Alice Snyder 8/2/1912 (Temvik)
Emil H. Hardt 2/11/1914 (Temvik)
William Hamilton 5/25/1917 (Temvik)
Joanna C. (Brophy) Monahan 4/14/1921 (Temvik)
Mrs. Adeline Buck 6/12/1945 (Temvik)
Katie Weber Werner 1/15/1946 (Temvik)
1/15/1948 (Temvik)

WESTFIELD

Name Date Appointed
Henry Van Beek 2/18/1888
Andrew Boschker 12/13/1902
Henry Borr 12/12/1918
Miss Anna DeBoer 7/1/1933
Mrs. Ernest Doorn 9/16/1933
Louis L. Dyekema 10/26/1962
4/26/1963

WILLIAMSPORT

Name Date Appointed
Henry A. Armstrong 3/6/1884
Herbert D. Conner 4/12/1887

WINCHESTER

Name Date Appointed
Charles H. Bumstead 3/15/1887

WINONA

Name Date Appointed
Welner B. Andrus 12/22/1900
Jerry A. Dyer 3/14/1919

Sources:
Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, National Archives
Kintyre North Dakota 75th Anniversary 1904-1979 Publication
History of Emmons County 1976 Publication